Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Leo E.

IR1/CR1 - CEAC Confirmation Letter

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my wife just got her interview schedule thru the online appointment system. It says she needs to bring along with her, a CEAC Confirmation letter along with other requirements. I found a lot of info about K visas not requiring CEAC letter, but couldn't find info about IR1/CR1. Any help?


CR1 - Wife & IR2 - Son

______________________________

Jul 25, 2012 :: Submitted I-130 (DCF)

Aug 22, 2012 :: Petitions approved!

Aug 30, 2012 :: Cases received by Immigrant Visa Section

Sep 11, 2012 :: Submitted DS-230 and DS-2001 through e-mail.

Sep 13, 2012 :: Scheduled an interview appointment online.

Oct 11, 2012 :: Interview Schedule

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my wife just got her interview schedule thru the online appointment system. It says she needs to bring along with her, a CEAC Confirmation letter along with other requirements. I found a lot of info about K visas not requiring CEAC letter, but couldn't find info about IR1/CR1. Any help?

they call it DS -160

HERE`S THE LINK...https://ceac.state.gov/GENNIV/Default.aspx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they call it DS -160

HERE`S THE LINK...https://ceac.state.gov/GENNIV/Default.aspx

Thanks for the link. I checked and It says "Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application (DS-160). Also, in the "Before You Start" note, it gives a link on the typles of visa which leads to a page for Types of Visas for Temporary Visitors.

IR1/CR1 is an immigrant visa for spouses of US Citizens...


CR1 - Wife & IR2 - Son

______________________________

Jul 25, 2012 :: Submitted I-130 (DCF)

Aug 22, 2012 :: Petitions approved!

Aug 30, 2012 :: Cases received by Immigrant Visa Section

Sep 11, 2012 :: Submitted DS-230 and DS-2001 through e-mail.

Sep 13, 2012 :: Scheduled an interview appointment online.

Oct 11, 2012 :: Interview Schedule

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×