Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
panga

University issue

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ Friends

First of all thanks to all you guys for your useful Replies in my Green card procedure. I got mine 45 days ago...

Now I need your useful suggestion in my friend's case.

He already applied for AOS marriage base and his finger prints are on 27th sept. but now the PROBLEM here is that The university from which he completed his masters is about to be close with some issues related immigration....and my friend is on OPT right now...but university send him a letter that he needs to leave the country within 1 week. He is working in the same company where i am working.

So

1. Does it going to effect on his AOS procedure and Do he need to leave his job untill he is not getting EAD from AOS thru marriage?

2. his fingerprints are next week..so In how many days he suppose to get his EAD after Biometrics?

3. Even his OPT is cancelled can he still work because Work without authorization is forgiveness in AOS by marriage?

Thanks for your Replies friends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ Friends

First of all thanks to all you guys for your useful Replies in my Green card procedure. I got mine 45 days ago...

Now I need your useful suggestion in my friend's case.

He already applied for AOS marriage base and his finger prints are on 27th sept. but now the PROBLEM here is that The university from which he completed his masters is about to be close with some issues related immigration....and my friend is on OPT right now...but university send him a letter that he needs to leave the country within 1 week. He is working in the same company where i am working.

So

1. Does it going to effect on his AOS procedure and Do he need to leave his job untill he is not getting EAD from AOS thru marriage?

2. his fingerprints are next week..so In how many days he suppose to get his EAD after Biometrics?

3. Even his OPT is cancelled can he still work because Work without authorization is forgiveness in AOS by marriage?

Thanks for your Replies friends.

Since he filed AOS, there's no need to be worried about the school anymore. Whether he continue to work or not will be totally up to him. After his biometrics, he should be able to expedite his EAD inorder to continue working for the company


AOS from F-1(Married to USC
06.08.12 - AOS mailed
09.18.12 - Interview.....Approved!!

ROC- Divorce Waiver
05/09/14- I-751 packet mailed to CSC
05/12/14- NOA1 Receipt date
07/01/14- Biometrics Appt

08/11/14- RFE received

09/08/14- RFE response received by USCIS

09/22/14- 10yrs GC Approved!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when we went and saw an immigration officer we were told that once AOS is submitted, that trumps any previous status. If he were to leave, they would consider him abandoning his AOS.


AOS:

5/29/2012: Married
6/29/2012: Sent AOS Package (I485, I130, I131, I765)
7/02/2012: *Date Received Shown on NOA for I485, I130, I131, I765
7/13/2012: Text/Email NOA Received
7/16/2012: Hard Copy NOA Received
8/07/2012: Biometrics Appointment
8/27/2012: I131 and I765 (AP and EAD) APPROVED - 59 Days
9/05/2012: EAD Received
9/26/2012: Interview (I485 and I130)
9/26/2012: Conditional Green Card APPROVED - 89 Days
10/8/2012: Green Card Received

ROC:

9/4/2014: Sent ROC Package (I751)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×