Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kawaiigirl

petitioned by a PR when i was 19,now 21,just got interview date

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my mom is a PR and she petitioned for me and 3 of my younger siblings at the same time in 2010.. i was 19 back then, my siblings were 17, 15 and 12.. they got their interviews early last year and went to the US by October and got their green card and SSNs.. now i just turned 21 last June and receive my schedule for interview last August..

1. why did it take longer for me to have my interview than my siblings?

2. will this affect the outcome of the visa petition? because im alread over age?

3. what are they going to ask in the interview?

4. if my visa gets approved, do i have to go immediately? how long can i stay in my country before the visa expires? (im studying right now and i want to finish the semester before going)

plus I had my Medical Exam on Sept 10.. how long is it valid for?

this is my first time in this forum and based on what i've been reading, memebers and the information they provide here are really helpful.. i would truly appreciate those who will help me.. thank you so much :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bump


ppe47ozqawgdn.png


HappyDancer is a proud wife to a country boy in KY.

I-130 for Parents (Mom and Dad)

3.15.2014: Mailed I-130 Packet for Mom and Dad

3.21.2014: Received email notification with case # for both petitions; case forwarded to NBC for processing

3.21.2014: Check cashed

3.22.2014: Hard copy NOA1 received

4.08.2014: Both I-130 approved (notification received via email) - It only took three weeks!!!

4.11.2014: Received NOA2 approval notice in the mail.

5.01.2014: Called NVC to ask for status of paperwork. Advised they received both application on 4.28. Advised to call in 30 business days for an update.

6.02.2014: Email notification received from NVC that shows parents' NVC case number and instructions to pay AOS Fee and fill out DS 261.

6.03.2014: Paid AOS fee ($88 for both petitions)

N400:
4.26.2013: Mailed N400 Packet

5.21.2013: Biometrics

7.18.2013: Testing and Interview

9.25.2013: Oath Ceremony

Medical at St. Lukes:
http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/183224-experience-medical-at-st-lukes-extension-clinic/

K1 with K2 Visa Interview:
http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/184246-usem-interview-on-march-10-at-7am-approved/page__p__2728465#entry2728465

CFO:Review, tips and advise:
http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/186123-cforeview-tips-and-advise/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I don't really have a personal experience with your case but I'll try to answer your questions based on what I read and understood here in this website.

You were delayed probably because of the cut off. Then there was the retrogression.

Now that you got your interview date, go to your medical exam. The result, if everything went well, is valid for six months.As well as the visa that you'll be getting once you're done and got approved from your interview.Usually the expiration of the visa goes together with the expiration of your medical exam.

With the questions on the interview, the best people to ask are your siblings who were able to come here last year. They had the experience already :D :D

Now with your age, you turned 21 right? There is this thing they call CSPA where your age is protected on certain cases. On your case you deduct the amount of time your petition got approved, from NOA1 to NOA2 and if you're age is less than 21 yrs. old like 20 yrs and 11 months old, then you are fine.This age should be used when your priority date became available at the visa bulletin(don't know your priority date so i can't tell). Now, if your parent was able to start the process at NVC where Choice of Agent and the DS 230 are in before the retrogression, I think your age during that time had already been frozen so you're still at f2a category.

These are just my opinions based on what I read and if anyone has a correction please do so. Thank you and God bless to your journey:)

Edited by ivyvid

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×