Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jadeandash

appointment letter for Manila embassy...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I dont have an official apointment letter from the US Embassy in Manila but i have already completed my Medical and have an appointment set for this month on the 22nd. I do have a confirmation of my appointment date and time, so i am hoping this will be enough. please help, I guess i was confused since i did not know if i needed this to move on. Im hoping this will be fine, please provide advice. thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulation and good lucksmile.gifsmile.gifsmile.gif


ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

Filing date: April 23, 2011

I-485 Biometrics Appt Date: May 16,2011

I-485 Approval Date:June 26 , 2011

I-485 Approved: Approved

Green Card received Date: August 04,2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I dont have an official apointment letter from the US Embassy in Manila but i have already completed my Medical and have an appointment set for this month on the 22nd. I do have a confirmation of my appointment date and time, so i am hoping this will be enough. please help, I guess i was confused since i did not know if i needed this to move on. Im hoping this will be fine, please provide advice. thank you!

Congratulations... But anyway why are you confused? you said you already your medical and appointment done for interview, well how did you get your appointment then? Nothing to worry about as long as you have your Case number you"ll be fine. Good Luck.


Met my husband 2007
Officially Girlfriend and Boyfriend March 2008
Engaged/Asked permission to my family June 2008
Marriage October 2009
File I130 November 2009
File I129F November 2009

December 15,2009 CFO ( Commission on Filipinos Overseas)

Feb. 6, 2010 change passport to married name
I129F Approved February 18, 2010
I130 Approved March 9, 2010
Medical March 30 & 31, 2010 passed
Choice of Agent April 1, 2010
Interview April 12, 2010 AP reason NBI
IV FEE April 19, 2010 $400
NBI Interview May 14, 2010 written explanation
June 15, 2010 DS-230, finger scanning and swearing-in for CR1
June 17, 2010 Petition upgrade from K3 to CR1 Approved Thank you Lord
June 19, 2010 13:54 Saturday Visa in hand
July 10, 2010 Port of Entry Detroit.
July 19, 2010 Letter from POE filled out for
September 14, 2010 1st Welcome Letter from USCIS
September 17, 2010 2nd Welcome Letter from USCIS
September 20, 2010 Green Card yeheyyyy
December 22, 2010 Social Security Card
March 3, 2011 State ID
April 30, 2012 File Removal of Condition
May 5, 2012 Received and encash check
May 7, 2012 NO1 and 1 year Ext. while waiting for the approval of 10 year GC
June 4, 2012 Biometric Appointment
Jan. 31, 2013 Received Notice of RFE
Feb. 7, 2013 Sent RFE
Feb. 13, 2013 Vermont Service Received RFE
Mar. 22, 2013 RFE approved ordered reproduction of New Card
Mar. 28, 2013 Received New Card

Aug. 8, 2015 File N-400

Sept. 9, 2015 Biometric Appointment

Feb. 1, 2016 Interview

Feb. 18, 2016 Oath taking ( American Citizen Done).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations... But anyway why are you confused? you said you already your medical and appointment done for interview, well how did you get your appointment then? Nothing to worry about as long as you have your Case number you"ll be fine. Good Luck.

we were just worried since some people were saying that you need an official appointment letter mailed to you in order to checkin. and other have said that as long as you have the confirmation of the appointment then we will be fine. thank you for the response and it has helped calm my nerves. god bless you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×