Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Colleens

Filing Taxes after filing an Exit return

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So last year I was able to collect my maternity benefits for the majority of the year. I filed my exit return the previous year for my last year in Canada. My accountant advised me that I should be able to file a return under a special election called a section 217. I ended up getting just shy of $3000 back!!!

So if you collect EI, cash in RRSP's or have any sort of income that the canadian govt witholds the 25% witholding tax it can be very beneficial to file another return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that from filing another return after you returned to Canada? Would you have gotten that money back if you had remained in the US? Not sure I'm understanding...and I'm wondering if my husband will get that 25% back on his EI given that he'll be filing his exit return in early 2013.

Edited by alizon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that from filing another return after you returned to Canada? Would you have gotten that money back if you had remained in the US? Not sure I'm understanding...and I'm wondering if my husband will get that 25% back on his EI given that he'll be filing his exit return in early 2013.

No, I filed this return while I was still in the US and I would have still got this money back had I stayed in the US. When you leave Canada the government takes 25% off of any of your Canadian earnings. They figure that amount will cover your tax bruden. But depending on how much you earn (you have to claim your US income and taxes as well) 25% may have been more then your fair share.

Many people recieve EI after the file their exit return and not many are aware that they can file a "special" return even after filing an exit return and possible get a refund. I was not aware of this at all until my accountant mentioned it. And like I said I got just shy of $3k back....so it can be fairly significant.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×