Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
epsonderby

Ready to send in my concurrent filing of I-130/I-485

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This is my cover letter detailing all evidence included:

United States Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

P.O. Box

Chicago, IL 60680-4120

Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status Application

Nature of submission: I-130, I-485 & I-765

08/17/2012

To Whom It May Concern,

Please find enclosed the following forms and documents:

• Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative + supporting documents.

• Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status + supporting documents.

• Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization + supporting documents.

Specific contents of each submission follow:

Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

• Form G-1145: E-Notification of Application.

• Form I-130: Petition for Alien Relative.

• Form G-325A completed by Petitioner.

• 1 x Passport Photo of Petitioner

• Form G-325A completed by Beneficiary.

• 1 x Passport Photo of Petitioner

• Copy of Petitioner’s Birth Certificate (Front & Back).

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s VWP Entry Stamp.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s ESTA paperwork.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Divorce Absolute.

• Copy of Marriage Certificate.

• Explanation statement about small volume of evidence

• Evidence of a Bona-Fide Marriage:

o Joint Credit Card Account (Front and Back of cards)

o Copies of cards sent to us by relatives following our marriage

o Pictures of us as a family

o Letter from stepfather detailing living arrangements

• Payment in the amount of $420 in the form of a Money Order made payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

• Form G-1145: E-Notification of Application.

• Form I-485: Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

• Form G-325A completed by Beneficiary.

• 2 x Passport Photo of Beneficiary.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Biographic Information.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s VWP Entry Stamp.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s ESTA Paperwork.

• Copy of Marriage Certificate.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Divorce Absolute.

• Form I-693: Report of Medical Examination and Vaccinations (Sealed).

• Form I-864 completed by Primary Sponsor.

• Copy of Primary Sponsor’s Birth Certificate.

• Letter completed by Primary Sponsor explaining why no taxes have been filed in past 3 years.

• Form I-864 completed by Joint Sponsor.

• Joint Sponsor’s 2011 Federal Tax Return 1040.

• Payment in the amount of $1070 in the form of a Money Order made payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security for Form I-485 and Biometrics.

Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization

• Form G-1145: E-Notification of Application.

• Form I-765: Application for Employment Authorization.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Biographic Information.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s VWP Entry Stamp.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s ESTA Paperwork.

• 2 x Passport Photos of Beneficiary.

All documents included as evidence are copies and originals/certified copies will be provided at interview.

Yours Sincerely,

Am I missing anything at all? Any advice or assistance would be gratefully received!

Edited by epsonderby

11/29/12 - AOS Interview in Atlanta - 10 minutes long and approved on the spot.

ROC in 2014!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is my cover letter detailing all evidence included:

United States Department of Homeland Security

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

P.O. Box

Chicago, IL 60680-4120

Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status Application

Nature of submission: I-130, I-485 & I-765

08/17/2012

To Whom It May Concern,

Please find enclosed the following forms and documents:

• Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative + supporting documents.

• Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status + supporting documents.

• Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization + supporting documents.

Specific contents of each submission follow:

Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

• Form G-1145: E-Notification of Application.

• Form I-130: Petition for Alien Relative.

• Form G-325A completed by Petitioner.

• 1 x Passport Photo of Petitioner

• Form G-325A completed by Beneficiary.

• 1 x Passport Photo of Petitioner

• Copy of Petitioner’s Birth Certificate (Front & Back).

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s VWP Entry Stamp.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s ESTA paperwork.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Divorce Absolute.

• Copy of Marriage Certificate.

• Explanation statement about small volume of evidence

• Evidence of a Bona-Fide Marriage:

o Joint Credit Card Account (Front and Back of cards)

o Copies of cards sent to us by relatives following our marriage

o Pictures of us as a family

o Letter from stepfather detailing living arrangements

• Payment in the amount of $420 in the form of a Money Order made payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

• Form G-1145: E-Notification of Application.

• Form I-485: Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

• Form G-325A completed by Beneficiary.

• 2 x Passport Photo of Beneficiary.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Biographic Information.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s VWP Entry Stamp.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s ESTA Paperwork.

• Copy of Marriage Certificate.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Divorce Absolute.

• Form I-693: Report of Medical Examination and Vaccinations (Sealed).

• Form I-864 completed by Primary Sponsor.

• Copy of Primary Sponsor’s Birth Certificate.

• Letter completed by Primary Sponsor explaining why no taxes have been filed in past 3 years.

• Form I-864 completed by Joint Sponsor.

• Joint Sponsor’s 2011 Federal Tax Return 1040.

• Payment in the amount of $1070 in the form of a Money Order made payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security for Form I-485 and Biometrics.

Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization

• Form G-1145: E-Notification of Application.

• Form I-765: Application for Employment Authorization.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s Passport Biographic Information.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s VWP Entry Stamp.

• Copy of Beneficiary’s ESTA Paperwork.

• 2 x Passport Photos of Beneficiary.

All documents included as evidence are copies and originals/certified copies will be provided at interview.

Yours Sincerely,

Am I missing anything at all? Any advice or assistance would be gratefully received!

Form G-1145: Just one is sufficient.

For Form I-864:

Did you add W2 and pay stubs of the sponsor?

Checks should be at the top not at the end

...my 2 cents.... :)


Get Fit > Learn > Work Harder >> Earn your Happiness !

May GOD bless All !

2007 - Entered, Start work in USA on H1B

2010 - Met my now wife :-)

2012 - Got married -> I Do !

July, 2012 - Preparing AOS package

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Form G-1145: Just one is sufficient.

For Form I-864:

Did you add W2 and pay stubs of the sponsor?

Checks should be at the top not at the end

...my 2 cents.... :)

Thanks,

I've got the 1040 and W2. No pay stubs - are they necessary at all?

Edited by epsonderby

11/29/12 - AOS Interview in Atlanta - 10 minutes long and approved on the spot.

ROC in 2014!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks,

I've got the 1040 and W2. No pay stubs - are they necessary at all?

To show the person is still working... :)


Get Fit > Learn > Work Harder >> Earn your Happiness !

May GOD bless All !

2007 - Entered, Start work in USA on H1B

2010 - Met my now wife :-)

2012 - Got married -> I Do !

July, 2012 - Preparing AOS package

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would a letter from the employer suffice?

Yes,but paystub is even easier to get. I sent both.


2009 - Came to US on F1 visa
2009 - met my long time online friend and fell in love with her :)
12/2010 - Graduated
03/2011 - started working on OPT
03/2012 - STEM started
05/2012 - wife naturalized to USC
------------------------------------------------------------
05/31/2012 - My employer filed my H1B ( still pending with USCIS)
07/06/2012 - Got married
08/06/2012 -(day 0)- AOS package sent USCIS
08/08/2012 -(day 2)- AOS package delivered to Chicago USCIS lockbox
08/13/2012 -(day 7)- NOA for I-130, I-485, I-131, I-765 through email and text
08/18/2012 -(day 12)- Bio-metric appointment letter received - date 09/07/2012
08/20/2012 -(day 14)- Walk-in Bio-metric done(day 14)
08/24/2012 -(day 18)- Hard copies of NOAs for I-130, I-485,I-131 and I-765 received through mail
09/11/2012 -(day 36)- Got message for Interview date on 10/15/2012
09/13/2012 -(day 38)- Hard copy of NOA for Interview
10/09/2012 -(day 64)- EAD and AP approval notice
10/15/2012 -(day 70)- Interview
10/16/2012 -(day 71)- Approved
10/17/2012 -(day 72)- Combo card rcvd(EAD and AP)
10/19/2012 -(day 74)- production of new card ordered
10/20/2012 -(day 75)- Welcome mail
10/22/2012 -(day 77)- card mailed
10/24/2012 -(day 79)- GC in Hand :)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

7/23/2014 I-751 packet sent to CSC

7/25/2014 Package delivered

7/29/2014 Check encased

7/31/2014 Received NOA 1 dated 07/25/2014

08/11/2014 Received Bimometric appointmnet letter for 08/22/2014

08/12/2014 Early walk-in bio done

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×