Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RR in NH

Translation of official documents

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Moving to regional forums so you can get specific help for your country.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got the checklist past week and I have a questions about the official documents, it says I do have to translate all the official documents, in Costa Rica "La casa amarilla" is the one that translate those documents, does someone has any experience???

Yes I actually know exactly what you have to do.

1. First you need to have to documents translated by an official translator. There are quite a few to choose from. However I will give you the one we used.

Mario Duran Quesada (Offical Authorized Translator):

506-2233-6420 (this is his phone number)

zeusmad090@gmail.com (this is his email)

His building is located right down the street from "la casa amarilla"

2. Second you take the orginal documents plus the translated documents over to "la casa amarilla" located in San Jose. If you ask a taxi where to go, they know exactly how to get there.

Once you arrive at "la casa amarilla" you must buy the stamps out front from the guy .they call them "los timbres". Once you have the stamps. Go in, take a number, and wait.

A couple things I need to add as advice. Be there when they open. After about 9:30 or so they start getting really busy and you will end up being there all day. Also, if you can't find the translators office; the guy standing outside of "la case amarilla" or the yellow house knows where it is and he will walk you there if you ask him. Make sure to tip him.

Hope this helps and hope my response is not too late.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I actually know exactly what you have to do.

1. First you need to have to documents translated by an official translator. There are quite a few to choose from. However I will give you the one we used.

Mario Duran Quesada (Offical Authorized Translator):

506-2233-6420 (this is his phone number)

zeusmad090@gmail.com (this is his email)

His building is located right down the street from "la casa amarilla"

2. Second you take the orginal documents plus the translated documents over to "la casa amarilla" located in San Jose. If you ask a taxi where to go, they know exactly how to get there.

Once you arrive at "la casa amarilla" you must buy the stamps out front from the guy .they call them "los timbres". Once you have the stamps. Go in, take a number, and wait.

A couple things I need to add as advice. Be there when they open. After about 9:30 or so they start getting really busy and you will end up being there all day. Also, if you can't find the translators office; the guy standing outside of "la case amarilla" or the yellow house knows where it is and he will walk you there if you ask him. Make sure to tip him.

Hope this helps and hope my response is not too late.

Thank you for posting this, it is extremely helpful!!! I was wondering about how long it took for them to do the translations? We are getting everything ready right now and it would be helpful to have an idea so that we can plan his trip to San Jose accordingly.


K1 Visa AOS ROC
04-26-2012 - I-129F Sent 11-19-12 - AOS packet sent in 12-29-2014 - I-751 Sent
05-03-2012 - I-129F NOA1 12-07-12 - NOA for all 3 packets received via email 12-31-2014 - I-751 NOA 1
08-02-2012 - I-129F NOA2 01-03-13 - Bio Appt 03-04-2015 - Biometrics
08-06-2012 - NVC Received 02-20-13 - Interview and Approval 05-26-2015 - Approved
08-10-2012 - Left NVC 03-02-13 Greencard received
08-17-2012 - Consulate Received
09-06-2012 - Packet 3 Received
09-27-2012 - Interview Date APPROVED!!!!!
10-04-2012 - Visa Received
10-05-2012 - US Entry
10-29-2012 - Marriage

-Don't ever let fear hold you back.-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×