Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chiquitavaliente

Child support issue

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband's interview is coming up on June 25th in Costa Rica, I will be there too, it is for CR1.

Really my only concern is this; my husband has three children in Costa Rica from his previous relationship, they were never married. He and I have a daughter. The law school that is helping us with the case says we should be prepared to answer questions about child support and provide proof of my husband's good moral character. Is it enough to say "I intend to support my children financially as soon as I have a job"? Truthfully he will be able to support them financially much better from here than he has been able to from Costa Rica. There has been no official request for child support "la pension" on the part of the children's mother through the costa rican system. He sees them mostly on weekends, pays for school supplies and clothes and helps out whenever he can and whenever she asks him to. Technically only the eldest is in the national register as his son, the other two are not listed because he did not sign when they were born. But I listed all three of them on all the applications.

So how do we establish his good moral character?

I have tons of pictures of all the kids together at our house when my daughter and I were living in costa rica, I'll take those...

Any input is welcome thanks VJ family!


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could he also get a sworn affadavit from the mother stating

all the important details and their support arrangement?


I-130

2011-08-20 Posted

2011-08-31 NOA1

2011-09-03 Touch

2011-11-18 Sent Expedite Request to USCIS

2011-12-09 Response Received for Exepedite Request

"Wait your turn" in a nutshell

2011-12-02 Sent Expedite Request to US Representative Ed Royce

2012-01-27 Sent Expedite Request to Immigration Ombudsman

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Barbara Boxer

2012-02-02 Sent Expedite Request to Senator Dianne Feinstein

2012-03-08 Case transferred to field office for additional processing

2012-03-23 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-05-10 Transferred to another office for processing

2012-05-14 Now being processed at a USCIS office

2012-06-05 Approved NOA2

2012-07-17 NVC Case/Invoice # Received

Petitioner: US Born Citizen (Wife)

Beneficiary: British Born Citizen (Husband)

Your I-130 was approved in 279 days from your NOA1 date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm trying to understand what they are telling you. I don't think child support has anything to do with immigration other than a spouse knowing you have a child support order and how much the child support is. The questions being asked by an IO are asked to validate your relationship.

I guess someone else can add more to this as I too would like to know


AOS APPROVED MAY 19, 2012

GREENCARD RECEIVED MAY 31, 2012

TIMELINE UPDATED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I know they want to make sure he isn't going to just abandon his other kids. As of now he doesn't pay "child support" he supports his kids with what he has but it isn't like a set amount per month. I hope it is just straight forward asking if I know that my husband has other kids. They don't want to immigrate they want to stay with their mom... we'll see.

From what I know they want to make sure he isn't going to just abandon his other kids. As of now he doesn't pay "child support" he supports his kids with what he has but it isn't like a set amount per month. I hope it is just straight forward asking if I know that my husband has other kids. They don't want to immigrate they want to stay with their mom... we'll see.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×