Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KRforever

if u guys help me out.. i appreciate :)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hoping everyone over here has a good luck on the paper work!!!

my questions are about i-134. im over here and waiting for the interview day.. before i have it, i have to prepare some paper work about i-134. im a current student and have small money pay by govt. cuz of my army before. but im not sure about my income status that makes my fiance to pass the interview easily. so im thinking about getting my dad as a sponsor.

what exactly do i need for that? im confused over here.

i know first, i have to fill out the i-134 form, and then getting some docs. about my income and tax??

what exactly do i need , and where can i get them from? and i kno i have to verify them and how long does it take to be verified.??

and if i have my dad as a sponsor, what does he have to need?

teach me easily and simply. hope i can get the answers asap.

good luck guys :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your dad will sponsor, you will both need to complete an I-134 form and supply the needed evidence for income.

The evidence they need will be the following:

1.) Pay stubs from the last six months

2.) A transcript copy (free copy) of the most recent tax return from the IRS.

3.) Letter from an employer stating the particulars of employment (date started, position, salary, etc).

You can get the pay stubs from your employer when you request the employment letter.

The IRS tax transcript is available for free. You just need to call the IRS and order it. It takes about 10 days (within the US) to receive it.


K-1 VISA:

3/4/06: I-129F Sent to CSC

3/14/06: NOA1

7/21/06: IMBRA RFE received by CSC

8/22/06: NOA2

9/8/06: Case arrives at NVC

9/16/06: NVC departure letter received

9/22/06: Left NVC bound for China

10/6/06: Case arrives at Guangzhou consulate

10/20/06: Received Packet 3

10/26/06: Sent DS-230 back to consulate

11/9/06: Sent OF-169 back to consulate

11/17/06: Received Packet 4

11/25/06: Completed Medical Exam in Beijing

12/15/06: Interview in Guangzhou (Success!!)

12/19/06: Received K-1 visa

1/12/07: Entered U.S. (POE: SFO)

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS:

1/26/07: Applied for SSN

2/8/07: Medical exam for vaccinations

2/9/07: Received SSN

3/3/07: Married!! (WooHoo!!)

3/16/07: Changed name on SSN

4/3/07: Sent AOS application to Chicago

4/5/07: AOS application arrived in Chicago

4/16/07: Received NOAs for AOS, EAD, & AP (NOA date: 4/12)

4/24/07: Received biometrics appt. letter

5/7/07: Biometrics appointment

5/25/07: Received interview appt. letter

6/25/07: Received AP documents

6/28/07: Received EAD card

7/18/07: AOS Interview (Approved!)

7/30/07: Received 2-year green card

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS:

4/24/09: I-751 sent to CSC

4/27/09: I-751 arrived at CSC

5/13/09: Received NOA letter (NOA date: 4/27)

6/4/09: Received biometrics appt. letter

6/13/09: Biometrics appointment

8/6/09: Card production ordered

8/12/09: Received card in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

KRforever,

If you do not qualify to sponsor your fiance for his visa, and based on what you have written in your post you do not qualify, then you may very well not need to submit any financial information about yourself. (But have it available just in case it is asked for.)

If your father is going to sponsor your fiance for his visa then he needs to submit whatever financial information the post requires of a sponsor. This generally means an I-134 and a host of supporting documents appropriate for the source of his income and the nature of his assets.

Yodrak

hoping everyone over here has a good luck on the paper work!!!

my questions are about i-134. im over here and waiting for the interview day.. before i have it, i have to prepare some paper work about i-134. im a current student and have small money pay by govt. cuz of my army before. but im not sure about my income status that makes my fiance to pass the interview easily. so im thinking about getting my dad as a sponsor.

what exactly do i need for that? im confused over here.

i know first, i have to fill out the i-134 form, and then getting some docs. about my income and tax??

what exactly do i need , and where can i get them from? and i kno i have to verify them and how long does it take to be verified.??

and if i have my dad as a sponsor, what does he have to need?

teach me easily and simply. hope i can get the answers asap.

good luck guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×