Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dubs

Montreal Consulate

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

On the checklist for the interview it says:

e. Form DS-230 part I or Confirmation Page of the electronic Form DS-260

I didn't do DS-260 because it wasn't required for packet 3 .. is anyone doing both just to be on the safe side

I just don't want to get there with DS - 230 and they ask for DS-260

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is what you needed to send in with packet 3

The processing of approved fiancé(e) petitions combine elements of both nonimmigrant and immigrant visa processing and are forwarded to Montreal for processing: http://travel.state.gov/visa/forms/forms_1342.html.

The Consulate General will send an instruction letter (Packet 3) to the applicant, petitioner, or other designated representative requesting that the applicant prepare the appropriate forms, and checklist of documents, and return them to the Consulate General.

•DS-156 – 2 copies https://evisaforms.state.gov/ds156.asp

•DS-156K – 1 copy http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/82063.pdf

•Form DS-160 – one copy, available online at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

•Confirmation receipt regarding Form DS-160 – one copy, available online at https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

•DS-230 part I and part II – one copy per each applicant, including children

•Checklist of documents to gather for the interview – one copy per family is sufficient.

Once we have received the documents requested in Packet 3, the case is ready for scheduling. We will send the applicant or his/her designated representative another letter ("Packet 4") with instructions to contact CSC to schedule an interview appointment. Appointments are on first come, first served basis. All applicants must apply and be interviewed within one year of their initial appointment, or the petition will become invalid. Please see the following link for Packet 4:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×