Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
L&SH

I130 RFE

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow VJers,

We just received an RFE email on the 5th May it took a further 10 days for the hardcopy to reach us.

They are requesting a LEGIBLE COPY of the beneficiary divorce certificate. I am the beneficiary & a UK citizen, the divorce decree we sent to them was perfectly legible, my husband took a copy of the document which he is now sending in to CSC which he says is also perfectly legible.

Are we missing something here?

Have any other UK citizens had issues with the divorce certificate?

Any comments or pointers here would be gratefully received, after waiting 5 months the RFE is most frustrating.


10/24/2011 Married

12/15/2011 Sent I130

12/19/2011 NOA1

05/05/2012 RFE (Legible copy of divorce certificate)

06/13/2012 NOA2

177 Days at CSC

07/06/2012 NVC Received case

07/19/2012 NVC Case number assigned.

07/23/2012 DS3032 Sent by email

07/26/2012 AOS bill paid

07/30/2012 DS3032 Accepted

07/30/2012 AOS package sent to NVC

07/31/2012 Booked Medical in London for 13th August

07/31/2012 IV bill paid

08/02/2012 IV Package sent to NVC

08/13/2012 Medical completed (Need a letter from my doctor regarding a recent operation but no real problems)

08/15/2012 RFE from NVC for husbands 2011 tax returns, silly omission :(

08/31/2012 NVC Case Complete!!! Yay!!! At long last!!!

09/17/2012 Received email with interview date.

10/09/2012 ***INTERVIEW***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think other UK applicants have had similar problems with the divorce decree absolute. If you say it was perfectly legible then maybe it's a problem with the USCIS recognizing the document. Read this thread:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/319837-rfe-divorce-decree/


Married Sept.3,2010

02/11/2011: I130 Sent

02/21/2011: NOA1

06/22/2011: NOA2

06/30/2011: NVC

07/05/2011: DS-3032 email received

07/05/2011: DS-3032 emailed

07/06/2011: AOS Bill received

07/06/2011: AOS Fee Paid

07/09/2011: I864 Sent

07/11/2011: IV Fee Bill received

08/30/2011: IV Fee Paid

09/30/2011: IV Pkg Sent

10/24/2011: RFE (we dragged our feet from here on)

(forget all this for now, let's go on holiday!)

03/13/2012: NVC CASE COMPLETE!!

04/05/2012: Received interview appt email

06/22/2012: Medical @ Knightsbridge

06/29/2012: Interview 8am-Result: Pending

??/??/????: I601 Filed at Lock-Box

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for the link, i am in a panic now as i will not get to talk to my husband until later this evening & he may have just posted an exact copy of the divorce document without knowing any of this information. Aaaaah! It would be tragic if we got denied over this as the UK divorce certificate was the original certified document in the first place & USCIS maybe just didn't recognise it as such. Is it worth sending a follow up letter if this is the case? Is there any way to appeal if denial on this issue were to happen?


10/24/2011 Married

12/15/2011 Sent I130

12/19/2011 NOA1

05/05/2012 RFE (Legible copy of divorce certificate)

06/13/2012 NOA2

177 Days at CSC

07/06/2012 NVC Received case

07/19/2012 NVC Case number assigned.

07/23/2012 DS3032 Sent by email

07/26/2012 AOS bill paid

07/30/2012 DS3032 Accepted

07/30/2012 AOS package sent to NVC

07/31/2012 Booked Medical in London for 13th August

07/31/2012 IV bill paid

08/02/2012 IV Package sent to NVC

08/13/2012 Medical completed (Need a letter from my doctor regarding a recent operation but no real problems)

08/15/2012 RFE from NVC for husbands 2011 tax returns, silly omission :(

08/31/2012 NVC Case Complete!!! Yay!!! At long last!!!

09/17/2012 Received email with interview date.

10/09/2012 ***INTERVIEW***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Trojam227 is right in that this does seem to come up from time to time, I don't know why it is sometimes an issue and sometimes not. We filed just after Donnison so when I saw the post that Trojam has linked you to I panicked and got new certified copies so I would be ready to send another with the relevant parts highlighted etc but there was no query with my decree.

I guess you mean that he may have already responded to the RFE with the exact same document. That's tricky. Do you still have a copy of the RFE letter? If so, maybe send again marked as suggested in Donnison's thread. I haven't re-read it so this may be mentioned, but I would also send a cover letter pointing out that this is the standard UK divorce decree and doesn't have a signature or seal. I am sure the thread does suggest highlighting the key words and phrases and sending a color copy so that the stamp shows in red (if yours is red).

If you don't have a copy of the RFE you could try a follow-up letter but there is a possibility it will not get matched up with your file.

Very annoying for you. I'm sorry but good luck.

Edited by cathy2904

01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent the original document in with the I130 which did have the red stamp, all we have now are copies, i think the one my husband will be sending is probably in B&W, he doesn't have access to a colour copier. If i manage to get a hold of him before he sends the exact same document we should be ok as i can get him to add a cover letter explaining the UK divorce decree format.

I am so frustrated by this!


10/24/2011 Married

12/15/2011 Sent I130

12/19/2011 NOA1

05/05/2012 RFE (Legible copy of divorce certificate)

06/13/2012 NOA2

177 Days at CSC

07/06/2012 NVC Received case

07/19/2012 NVC Case number assigned.

07/23/2012 DS3032 Sent by email

07/26/2012 AOS bill paid

07/30/2012 DS3032 Accepted

07/30/2012 AOS package sent to NVC

07/31/2012 Booked Medical in London for 13th August

07/31/2012 IV bill paid

08/02/2012 IV Package sent to NVC

08/13/2012 Medical completed (Need a letter from my doctor regarding a recent operation but no real problems)

08/15/2012 RFE from NVC for husbands 2011 tax returns, silly omission :(

08/31/2012 NVC Case Complete!!! Yay!!! At long last!!!

09/17/2012 Received email with interview date.

10/09/2012 ***INTERVIEW***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so frustrated by this!

I completely understand that. Especially as it seems to depend who picks your file up as to whether they recognize the document as the norm or not. You can get a new 'original' from the court that issued it in the first place. I did that just in case and they charged me £5. It was just a (poor quality) photocopy with a stamp on it. Luckily I didn't need it.

Don't want to panic you even more but I saw this when we were going through the process - http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/329952-anybody-else-have-this-happen/

I think it is very unusual that they ask for a marriage certificate from previous marriages but of course you relinquish it when you are divorced, so I did order a new one 'just in case'. They didn't ask me for it at my interview.


01/27/2011 - Trevor's N400 submitted
02/18/2011 - Married
04/02/2011 - NOA1 hard copy received - priority date 03/30/2011
07/08/2011 - Trevor is now a USC - called USCIS to request upgrade of the petition.
08/02/2011 - NOA2
09/08/2011 - LND case number received, medical booked
09/26/2011 - Case complete at NVC
09/30/2011 - Interview date assigned
11/08/2011 - Interview - approved!!
11/10/2011 - Visa in hand
12/04/2011 - POE in Atlanta
12/12/2011 - SSN number received in mail
12/12/2011 - Welcome notice received
01/06/2012 - Green card received
09/06/2013 - File for Removal of Conditions
10/01/2013 - Biometrics for ROC
02/03/2014 - Card production email received

02/17/2014 - 2nd card production email received

02/28/2014 - 10 year Green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Disaster averted phew!!!

Thanks to you guys i managed to get a message to my husband before he posted an exact copy of the original decree absolute, had him highlight the relevant info on the decree & write a full explanation stating that this is the official document issued by the court here in the UK.

Fingers crossed that we will get approved soon, i am going slowly mad waiting. I hope the NVC stage is faster, we have everything ready to go as soon as i get the numbers i need to progress.

Hoping that the olympics being held in London won't hold up my interview date or make it too hard to get to London on the two occasions, for the medical & then the interview. Why is this all so hard? I just want to go home to be with my husband!

Thanks again for you suggestions VJ has proved invaluable in getting this all together.


10/24/2011 Married

12/15/2011 Sent I130

12/19/2011 NOA1

05/05/2012 RFE (Legible copy of divorce certificate)

06/13/2012 NOA2

177 Days at CSC

07/06/2012 NVC Received case

07/19/2012 NVC Case number assigned.

07/23/2012 DS3032 Sent by email

07/26/2012 AOS bill paid

07/30/2012 DS3032 Accepted

07/30/2012 AOS package sent to NVC

07/31/2012 Booked Medical in London for 13th August

07/31/2012 IV bill paid

08/02/2012 IV Package sent to NVC

08/13/2012 Medical completed (Need a letter from my doctor regarding a recent operation but no real problems)

08/15/2012 RFE from NVC for husbands 2011 tax returns, silly omission :(

08/31/2012 NVC Case Complete!!! Yay!!! At long last!!!

09/17/2012 Received email with interview date.

10/09/2012 ***INTERVIEW***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×