Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sdb1985

DCF in London on work visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am a British citizen and my fiance is US. She has been here for about 18months on 6month work visas (which have been extended each time). The current visa she is on runs out in August

We will be getting married before she leaves for the US, and I was wondering if we would be qualify to apply for via DCF. We live together in London and have done since last year

She called the London embassy but the person she spoke to didnt know if we would qualify or not and suggested we just file anyway!

thanks for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Immigration would rather everyone file via lockbox in the United States, however if a U.S. citizen who has married a foriegnor and has established residency in a foriegn country for at least 6 months and can prove it with copy of lease, local bank account, pictures with newspaper dates in photos, electric bills, cable bills, cell phone bills, etc all in their own name preferably also with their new spouse's name as well, then and only then will the local U.S. Embasy intertain your I-130 application via DCF.

Edited by OIF0607

10/01/2010 -- Met online

11/03/2010 -- Arrived in PH

4/20/2011 -- Married in PH

3/08/2012 -- Filed I-130 with USCIS Manila Embasy

5/17/2012 -- I -130 Approved

5/24/2012 -- Submitted Packet 3

6/04/2012 -- Medical

6/18/2012 -- VISA Interview - Approved

6/21/2012 -- Recieved VISA

7/03/2012 -- Fly to the States

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, we can provide tenancy agreement/lease, we have pictures, she has cell phone bills etc etc and she has her permit to work here on the temporary (6month basis i.e she is not here as a student or a vistor). Essentially I want to know if there is any legal reason you can not use DCF in our situation....I dont really want to send it off and have it rejected straight away. She was also told by the embassy staff that if we didnt meet the requirements for DCF they would forward it to the USSC for us - would they do that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×