Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
faeleigh36

How do we begin?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a Canadian living in Canada, I have been with my fiance for almost 5 years, he is American living in the United States. We are not married yet, and were wondering what would happen if we got married this summer. I will be going there in a few weeks, and will be returning home prior to the start of the school year in September. We are both students, and I am planning on finishing school in Canada. If we got married and began the process of the CR-1 (as we have not been married 2 years) will I be allowed to visit him at any point before the whole process is completed? What kind of money does he need to be making? He is a graduate student, he is working at the university, but I don't know if that is enough. I have been trying to find resources on what the heck to do over the past 2 years, thank goodness I found this place. Any help you guys can give us would be much appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Poverty guidelines

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73c63591ec04d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD

You can get a co-sponsor if needed but that is link to form.

You can start organizing proof of relationship. Photos, letters. Bank account. Property. Phone call logs, etc. you will need all these to prove the relationship.

Edited by Bule&Cantik

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×