Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dubs

Fiance Letter of intent

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'm just preparing for my interview!

For the fiance letter of intent - I used the same template as I used for the petition (I found it here on Visajourney) but my question is do I put the following address for Montreal?

United States Department of State

United States Consulate, Montreal, Canada

315 Place d'Youville, Suite 500

Montreal, Québec

H2Y 0A4

And does my fiance put the same on his? (he is the petitioner and i'm the beneficiary)

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thats the address we used on each of ours.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uh oh... Do we need an updated letter of intent for the interview? I thought I read somewhere we just have to verbally swear it or something. Guess my fiance will have to sign and pdf me one if so.. ugh i hate all these details I just know I'm gonna forget something.

Good luck on your interview!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Uh oh... Do we need an updated letter of intent for the interview? I thought I read somewhere we just have to verbally swear it or something. Guess my fiance will have to sign and pdf me one if so.. ugh i hate all these details I just know I'm gonna forget something.

Good luck on your interview!!

Letters need to have original signatures on them.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×