Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Danneh

Interview in 2 Days... Then What?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been so caught up in this whole K1 process, that I haven't given a single thought to 'what comes next'. I found the guide for AOS on this site, which I intend to follow: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

But is there anything else I need to know?

The xrays I got at the medical, I bring those with me back to the States, right? And after I apply for AOS, I'm allowed to stay in the country while it processes? Any tips or more information you can give me, that would be really helpful. Otherwise, just tell me to follow the guide. Also, tell me I'll be fine. :P

Thank you.


Rough Timeline
(I'm terrible with dates)


  • Met online May 2008
  • Began dating August 2010
  • Met face to face July 2011
  • Became engaged October 2011
  • Filed Petition for Fiancé Visa October 2011
  • Approved case forward to Sydney Consulate February 2012 (with the wrong email address- caused a lot of stress trying fix)
  • Packet 3 sent to Consulate April 11 2012
  • Interview date sent back on April 18 2012 (according to them. I had to email to find out, which I got a reply to on April 26)
  • Interview scheduled for May 15 2012
  • Interview on May 15 2012: VISA APPROVED
  • Visa arrived in hand May 21 2012
  • Hopeful wedding date: July 7
  • Married July 7
  • Filed for AOS several days later
  • April 29, 2013: Immigration requested additional evidence (my medical)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You probably won't need the x-ray but you do need the DS-3025. In fact it is a good idea at the consulate to ask if you can have a copy of the entire medical.

Get a social security card as soon as you can go to your SS office about 2 weeks after entering the US.

Check to see if you will need to fill out the I-693 for AOS. If you do, start looking for a cheap civil surgeon.

Contact your DMV to see if you qualify for a state license or if you can use your Australian one, and for how long (different rules for different states).

Start getting the paperwork for AOS together.

After you get married, follow the AOS guide.

You cannot leave the US until you get your AP or GC.

GC is taking a long time currently if your application is transferred to CSC, so be prepared for that (currently 6-8 months). Make sure you apply for EAD and AP so you can work etc.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for that!


Rough Timeline
(I'm terrible with dates)


  • Met online May 2008
  • Began dating August 2010
  • Met face to face July 2011
  • Became engaged October 2011
  • Filed Petition for Fiancé Visa October 2011
  • Approved case forward to Sydney Consulate February 2012 (with the wrong email address- caused a lot of stress trying fix)
  • Packet 3 sent to Consulate April 11 2012
  • Interview date sent back on April 18 2012 (according to them. I had to email to find out, which I got a reply to on April 26)
  • Interview scheduled for May 15 2012
  • Interview on May 15 2012: VISA APPROVED
  • Visa arrived in hand May 21 2012
  • Hopeful wedding date: July 7
  • Married July 7
  • Filed for AOS several days later
  • April 29, 2013: Immigration requested additional evidence (my medical)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You probably won't need the x-ray but you do need the DS-3025. In fact it is a good idea at the consulate to ask if you can have a copy of the entire medical.

Get a social security card as soon as you can go to your SS office about 2 weeks after entering the US.

Check to see if you will need to fill out the I-693 for AOS. If you do, start looking for a cheap civil surgeon.

Contact your DMV to see if you qualify for a state license or if you can use your Australian one, and for how long (different rules for different states).

Start getting the paperwork for AOS together.

After you get married, follow the AOS guide.

You cannot leave the US until you get your AP or GC.

GC is taking a long time currently if your application is transferred to CSC, so be prepared for that (currently 6-8 months). Make sure you apply for EAD and AP so you can work etc.

Good luck!

Wow lots of info here

1. we can ask for a copy of the entire medical?

2. SS card 2 weeks after arriving in USA, even before we got married?

3. Im getting AOS paperwork ready as much as I can, before my wedding/registry in USA, then once i got the marriage certificate, i wanna send it

4. is AP taking a long time at the moment too? I will be applying through CSC but i wanna come back in Nov to Aus for a proper wedding! is there enough time? I know they issue EAD, SS, AP and temp GC not necessarily at the same time.

oh Danneh, don't forget waiting for your visa/passport to arrive in the mail is a hell of a journey too! I don't know if i'm a special case, still nothing almost 2 weeks after the interview


~My Timeline~ K1
Consulate : Sydney, Australia
I-129F Sent : 2011-09-30
I-129F NOA1 : 2011-10-05
I-129F NOA2 : 2012-02-14
NVC Left : 2012-02-23
Packet 3 Received : 2012-02-27
Packet 3 Sent : 2012-03-15
Interview: May 1, 2012
Visa Received : 2012-05-15 (long 14 days, and there was a big hiccup!)
US Entry : 2012-05-25
+ Marriage : 2012-06-18
+ Applied for SSN: 2012-06-22 (got it 4 days later)


AOS
I-485 with EAD and AP Sent: 2012-07-02
NOA: 2012-7-10
Biometrics: 2012-8-8
EAD/AP card in hand: 2012-9-10
Interview: 2012-9-25 and approved! They took my EAD/AP.
Green card in hand: 2012-10-03 yay!!!

ROC

I-751 sent: 2014-9-9

NOA1 received: 2014-9-13 (dated 9-11)

Bio letter received: 2014-9-25 (dated 9-19)

Bio appt: 2014-10-6 (no interview)

Card in hand: 2014-Dec

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I already have a copy of my medical, so that's good. I remember the doc telling me something about taking my xrays into the country. I will anyway to be safe.

oh Danneh, don't forget waiting for your visa/passport to arrive in the mail is a hell of a journey too! I don't know if i'm a special case, still nothing almost 2 weeks after the interview

Crikey, I don't want to wait that long. D:

Thanks for the heads up though. I knew some people before me had to wait a while, but I was hoping they'd over that by now. xD


Rough Timeline
(I'm terrible with dates)


  • Met online May 2008
  • Began dating August 2010
  • Met face to face July 2011
  • Became engaged October 2011
  • Filed Petition for Fiancé Visa October 2011
  • Approved case forward to Sydney Consulate February 2012 (with the wrong email address- caused a lot of stress trying fix)
  • Packet 3 sent to Consulate April 11 2012
  • Interview date sent back on April 18 2012 (according to them. I had to email to find out, which I got a reply to on April 26)
  • Interview scheduled for May 15 2012
  • Interview on May 15 2012: VISA APPROVED
  • Visa arrived in hand May 21 2012
  • Hopeful wedding date: July 7
  • Married July 7
  • Filed for AOS several days later
  • April 29, 2013: Immigration requested additional evidence (my medical)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow lots of info here

1. we can ask for a copy of the entire medical?

2. SS card 2 weeks after arriving in USA, even before we got married?

3. Im getting AOS paperwork ready as much as I can, before my wedding/registry in USA, then once i got the marriage certificate, i wanna send it.

4. is AP taking a long time at the moment too? I will be applying through CSC but i wanna come back in Nov to Aus for a proper wedding! is there enough time? I know they issue EAD, SS, AP and temp GC not necessarily at the same time.

oh Danneh, don't forget waiting for your visa/passport to arrive in the mail is a hell of a journey too! I don't know if i'm a special case, still nothing almost 2 weeks after the interview

Hi Athena

1. I asked for the medical at the consulate and they photocopied it for me on the spot. Very useful if you need to see a civil surgeon

2. Yes you can go to the social security office to get a number before you get married, highly recommended, the SS office will give it to you as long as you have at least a couple of weeks left on your I-94. You need to wait about 2 weeks after arrival in the US so your details are in the system.

3. Good idea. I got mine together and sent it in the day after I got married (I was lucky that I got the marriage certificate on the spot, in some states you must wait for the certificate to be mailed to you. Also check to see how to get a marriage license in your state, and if you need to apply ahead of time or you can get it on the spot.

4. AP/EAD is still taking the normal time - about 60-70 days for approval, then about 1.5 weeks after that to get the actual card in the mail.

Edited by Lainie B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Lainie B!!~~~~ :thumbs::hehe:


~My Timeline~ K1
Consulate : Sydney, Australia
I-129F Sent : 2011-09-30
I-129F NOA1 : 2011-10-05
I-129F NOA2 : 2012-02-14
NVC Left : 2012-02-23
Packet 3 Received : 2012-02-27
Packet 3 Sent : 2012-03-15
Interview: May 1, 2012
Visa Received : 2012-05-15 (long 14 days, and there was a big hiccup!)
US Entry : 2012-05-25
+ Marriage : 2012-06-18
+ Applied for SSN: 2012-06-22 (got it 4 days later)


AOS
I-485 with EAD and AP Sent: 2012-07-02
NOA: 2012-7-10
Biometrics: 2012-8-8
EAD/AP card in hand: 2012-9-10
Interview: 2012-9-25 and approved! They took my EAD/AP.
Green card in hand: 2012-10-03 yay!!!

ROC

I-751 sent: 2014-9-9

NOA1 received: 2014-9-13 (dated 9-11)

Bio letter received: 2014-9-25 (dated 9-19)

Bio appt: 2014-10-6 (no interview)

Card in hand: 2014-Dec

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×