Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nazrox

CHECKLIST FOR AOS INTERVIEW

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, could someone please provide me with the stuff we are required to take to the AOS interview. We are apply for adjustment of status under the DORA program, therefore we will be submitting the AOS application and having the interview the same day, therfore we don't have a checklist. IF possible, could someone please provide a list of things we should be taking. I will be forever and ever indebted to you.. this is driving me bonkers.

Thanks

Naz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

This is what we gave to the interview:

-The K1 Visa File (all the documents that my husband got for that process until the Aproval Notice)

- The AOS File (the forms, fotocopies and evidence when we applied for de Adjust of Status)

- Interview notice

- The Medical Examination (Form I-693) unless already submitted

- The Affidavit support (Form I-864) unless already submitted

- Federal Income tax returns for the past 3 years

- Letter from the current employer

- Passport (and visa)

- The births certificates (with translations, if neccesary)

- My husband identification, his passport, his driver license

- I have a daugther so I gave her birth certificate and translation (they can ask you for a traslation for foreign language documents)

- Marriage certificate (original and copy)

- Supportin evidence of your relationship, tax, bank statements, insurance documents (car, life, health), leases, photos, correspondence ...

Yes, all that (just in case). Original and copy for every document and the translations.

I hope this can help you. Good Luck :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×