Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
phiandjen

missing tax return

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I started to fill out the I-864 affidavit of support, only to find that I am missing my 2003 tax return! (I was a full-time student in 2004 and 2005 and did not file.) I was planning on using my 2003 return, this year's pay stubs, and a letter from my current employer as evidence. Now what do I do?

We only have until Thursday to send this thing out -- Saturday marks 30 days since the end of my husband's J-1 visa grace period. I'm extremely worried that we may not get approved due to this gap in documentation.

My questions:

- What is the risk the application will be rejected outright by the absence of my 2003 tax return? (A request for evidence we could handle, as I am requesting the return from the IRS and should have it by then.)

- I believe we could delay the process by first filing the I-130, waiting for a visa number, and then filing the I-485 adjustment of status form. By then I would have my tax return. Is this a better option than applying without it?

- A related question: is it necessary that I provide evidence that I was a student for those two years?

Thank you!


September 14, 2006 Philippe's J-1 visa expires

October 5, 2006 Married at City Hall

AOS Process

October 14, 2006.....I-130/I-485/I-765 FedExed

October 20, 2006.....NOA for I-130 and I-485

October 24, 2006.....Biometrics appointment scheduled

November 2, 2006.....RFE: tax returns requested

November 16, 2006.....Biometrics appointment

January 18 2007.....Requested tax returns submitted

February 5, 2007.....EAD received!! (these people move fast!)

February 23, 2007.....Interview scheduled

April 9, 2007.....INTERVIEW -- all seemed to go well

End of April 2007.....Greencard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

THE INSTRUCTIONS SAY THAT YOU ONLY HAVE TO PROVIDE THE MOST RECENT YEARS TAX RETURN(2005).

THERE IS ALSO A SECTION TO MARK IF YOU DID NOT HAVE TO FILE AND WHY SO I WOULD JUST FILL IN THAT YOU DID NOT HAVE TO FILE BECAUSE OF SCHOOL AND THAN SEND THE LETTER FROM EMPLOYER AND YOUR PAY STUBS TO PROVE YOU OVER THE AMOUNT THEY NEED YOU TO BE AT. SHOULD NOT BE A PROBLEM.


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Guatemala

2006-04-25 I-130 Sent

2006-05-10 I-130 NOA1

2006-05-10 I-130 sent to CSC

2006-08-16 I-130 Approved

I-130 was approved in 113 days.

2006-08-24 NVC Received

2006-09-06 DS-3032 / I-864 Bill generated

2006-09-06 Pay I-864 Bill (using self generated form)

2006-09-06 Wife sent 3032 email

2006-09-11 choice of agent excepted

2006-09-13 Aos bill prossesed

2006-09-18 IV bill generated

2006-09-18 I-864 generated

2006-09-18 I-864 sent using self generated forms

2006-09-19 I-864 recived by NVC

2006-09-22 IV bill arrived

2006-09-23 IV bill sent

2006-09-26 IV bill recived

2006-10-02 DS-230 Generated

2006-10-02 DS-230 Sent

2006-10-04 DS-230 NVC Recived DS-230

2006-10-31 Case approved adios NVC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By the way, my financial situation has improved considerably since the time of my 2003 return and so the return doesn't reflect my current ability to sponsor someone (although I did make 125% of the poverty standard). I'm just concerned that we provide all the documents they ask for.

whoops, didn't see the response. thank you, that's good news!


September 14, 2006 Philippe's J-1 visa expires

October 5, 2006 Married at City Hall

AOS Process

October 14, 2006.....I-130/I-485/I-765 FedExed

October 20, 2006.....NOA for I-130 and I-485

October 24, 2006.....Biometrics appointment scheduled

November 2, 2006.....RFE: tax returns requested

November 16, 2006.....Biometrics appointment

January 18 2007.....Requested tax returns submitted

February 5, 2007.....EAD received!! (these people move fast!)

February 23, 2007.....Interview scheduled

April 9, 2007.....INTERVIEW -- all seemed to go well

End of April 2007.....Greencard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×