Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pugsly

can we change embassy's

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am thinking way far in advance but would like to know the answer to this question. My fiance is a student in a european country. I visited him there last november and we tried to get married there but were faced with many obstacles and could not get married becouse of time and documents he couldn't get there becouse of being a foriegner in this country. When i came home i filed for a k-1 visa for him. He was recently denied. I will fight this denial as much as possible. My question is incase we dont win , after his schooling in 2 more years and he goes back to his homeland in pakistan, can we get married in pakistan and file for a k-3 there instead? Or do we have to continue to file in this european country forever? Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can go and marry him in Pakistan and just restart your journey on the K3 but I highly recommend the CR1 since the men from Pakistan have such long waits and the AOS journey is not easy for them in USA either. My husband and I went the CR1 route and he was able to work and drive in short period of time compared to the men coming on K1 and K3s. If you marry in Pakistan you come back to the USA and start submission of documents here and he will interview in Pakistan.

Mary


Everything I respond to is from personal knowledge, research or experience and I am in no means a lawyer or do I claim to be one. Everyone should read, research and be responsible for your own journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×