Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Alexa

I-765 Question

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, All!

I have a quick question. Do we need to file for I-765 in time of applying for Green Card if my fiance received an Employment Authorization Stamp when he entered United States? What does the I-765 do?

Thank you.


K-1 Visa Timeline

02/24/2006 I-129F Sent to Nebraska Service Center

02/26/2006 I-129F Received by Nebraska Service Center

03/01/2006 NOA1 Received

05/04/2006 NOA2 Received (e-mail) (65 days)

05/06/2006 NOA2 Received (snail mail)

05/16/2006 Financial Packet sent to fiance

05/22/2006 NVC Notice Received (Case Number issued)

05/24/2006 Originals of supporting evidence sent to fiance

05/26/2006 Case received by Kiev Embassy/Packet #3 sent to fiance

05/26/2006 Financial Packet (#2) received by fiance (10 days)

06/05/2006 Originals of supporting evidence received by fiance (11 days)

06/08/2006 Fiance completed assembling documents for Packet #3

06/09/2006 Fiance requested interview via e-mail

06/14/2006 Interview scheduled on June 20th at 9:00 am!

06/20/2006 VISA APPROVED!

07/21/2006 Fiance enteres United States

09/06/2006 WE ARE MARRIED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The EAD stamp is only valid for 90 days from the day he arrives.... so if he wishes to work after that time he will need to file form I-765 along with AOS.... without this he will not be able to work until he is approved for a greencard....

Kezzie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
The EAD stamp is only valid for 90 days from the day he arrives.... so if he wishes to work after that time he will need to file form I-765 along with AOS.... without this he will not be able to work until he is approved for a greencard....

Kezzie

So, if he files for the I-765, when can he start to work? Right after he files for it? Or how long does he has to wait? What is the point of applying for I-765 if he needs to wait for another approval for a long time?

Who can help?

Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!


K-1 Visa Timeline

02/24/2006 I-129F Sent to Nebraska Service Center

02/26/2006 I-129F Received by Nebraska Service Center

03/01/2006 NOA1 Received

05/04/2006 NOA2 Received (e-mail) (65 days)

05/06/2006 NOA2 Received (snail mail)

05/16/2006 Financial Packet sent to fiance

05/22/2006 NVC Notice Received (Case Number issued)

05/24/2006 Originals of supporting evidence sent to fiance

05/26/2006 Case received by Kiev Embassy/Packet #3 sent to fiance

05/26/2006 Financial Packet (#2) received by fiance (10 days)

06/05/2006 Originals of supporting evidence received by fiance (11 days)

06/08/2006 Fiance completed assembling documents for Packet #3

06/09/2006 Fiance requested interview via e-mail

06/14/2006 Interview scheduled on June 20th at 9:00 am!

06/20/2006 VISA APPROVED!

07/21/2006 Fiance enteres United States

09/06/2006 WE ARE MARRIED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you file for AOS and EAD after you are married it will take about 70 - 90 days to get apporval for the EAD.... so yes he will have to wait to start work until he has got the EAD....

If you dont file for EAD then he can not work until he has been approved for AOS and has his greencard...... this could take anything from 4 months to 2 years....

Kezzie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you! :)


K-1 Visa Timeline

02/24/2006 I-129F Sent to Nebraska Service Center

02/26/2006 I-129F Received by Nebraska Service Center

03/01/2006 NOA1 Received

05/04/2006 NOA2 Received (e-mail) (65 days)

05/06/2006 NOA2 Received (snail mail)

05/16/2006 Financial Packet sent to fiance

05/22/2006 NVC Notice Received (Case Number issued)

05/24/2006 Originals of supporting evidence sent to fiance

05/26/2006 Case received by Kiev Embassy/Packet #3 sent to fiance

05/26/2006 Financial Packet (#2) received by fiance (10 days)

06/05/2006 Originals of supporting evidence received by fiance (11 days)

06/08/2006 Fiance completed assembling documents for Packet #3

06/09/2006 Fiance requested interview via e-mail

06/14/2006 Interview scheduled on June 20th at 9:00 am!

06/20/2006 VISA APPROVED!

07/21/2006 Fiance enteres United States

09/06/2006 WE ARE MARRIED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The EAD stamp is only valid for 90 days from the day he arrives.... so if he wishes to work after that time he will need to file form I-765 along with AOS.... without this he will not be able to work until he is approved for a greencard....

Kezzie

So, if he files for the I-765, when can he start to work? Right after he files for it? Or how long does he has to wait? What is the point of applying for I-765 if he needs to wait for another approval for a long time?

Who can help?

Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!

He is valid to work with the stamp he got for 90 days from the day he entered the US. Once that time has passed he CANNOT WORK until the I765 is approved. Typically the I765 takes 90 days to be approved, so say if he entered the US, got married that day and filed the paperwork, there is a chance he will be able to get his I765 approved before his stamp expires. Just remember that he cannot work if the stamp expires before the I765 is approved. If he wants to work in the US then yes, you must file it, since like I've said the stamp is only good 90 days.

Usually the stamp is pretty useless because it takes time to get a SSN and most places want you to have that to work, so you may only be able to work for a few weeks before the stamp expires and most places will not want to hire knowing you have to quit soon. If I were you I would file for your AOS with the I765 as soon as possible (if you haven't already) so that he can start working soon and not even worry about working with that stamp. For some people the stamp works out, they get their EAD before it expires, but I would think that this isn't the case for most so I wouldn't be counting on it. Just be sure that he doesn't work illegally!!


Naturalization

=======================================

02/02/2015 - Filed Dallas lockbox. Atlanta office.

02/13/2015 - NOA received

03/10/2015 - Biometrics

03/12/2015 - In-Line for Interview

04/09/2015 - E-notification for Interview Letter

05/18/2015 - Interview - passed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×