Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Elizabeth122

Temporary stay in the UK

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen getting married to a UK Citizen. We are planning on getting married here in the US and then move to London for a year or 2 -

1. What legal papers do i need to be able to work there and how long does it take to get the paper.

2. would i be able to get medical insurance / benefits with just the working permit or would i need to be a UK citizen to qualify. if the later is true, how long does it take to get UKC in this case?

Any advice is greatley appreciated... Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They don't have the best info, but it's somewhere to start!

http://www.ukvisas.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pa...d=1006977149953

Good Luck!!!


I-751 Submitted August 2008

RFE Nov. 5, 2008 for incorrect fee

Nov. 6, 2008 Package returned to VSC with correct fee

NO COMMUNICATION FROM USCIS WHATSOEVER!

August 29, 2009 Letter of Intent to start removal proceedings

August 31, 2009 Letter and Phone with Congressman's office

Sept. 3, 2009 Infopass

Sept. 4, 2009 New I-751 submitted with another fee

Sept. 25, 2009 I-797C NOA received with 1 year extention dated Sept. 14, 2009

Oct. 2, 2009 NOA2 Biometrics Letter Appointment received

Oct. 9, 2009 Biometrics

Oct. 12, 2009 Updated on USICS website

Jan. 12, 2010 RFE

Feb. 2, 2010 RFE Returned

Feb. 4, 2010[/b ]RFE Received by USCIS

Feb. 19, 2010 EMAIL, TEXT & WEB UPDATE! CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED! Hallelujah!

Feb. 22, 2010 Second Email and text stating card production ordered.

Feb. 24, 2010 Email and Text stating Approval notice mailed.

Feb. 25, 2010 Approval letter I-797C dated 2/19/2010 received.

Feb. 27, 2010 Green Card arrived!! Envelope postmarked 2/23

Vintage Gifts & Upcycled Art!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am a US citizen getting married to a UK Citizen. We are planning on getting married here in the US and then move to London for a year or 2 -

1. What legal papers do i need to be able to work there and how long does it take to get the paper.

2. would i be able to get medical insurance / benefits with just the working permit or would i need to be a UK citizen to qualify. if the later is true, how long does it take to get UKC in this case?

Any advice is greatley appreciated... Thank you.

You will need a spouse visa to stay and work in the UK, not too sure how long this will take though... The UKs health service works differently than the US, it is not something that comes as a working benefit (unless your company offers private health care), you do not need to be a UKC to get health care and your partner should inquire at his local GP as to how you get covered

Regards and best of luck..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

These folks can help you. Good luck!

http://www.talk.uk-yankee.com/

JenM


For CR-1 Process:

CIS

08.17.06 - I-130 mailed to TSC

08.29.06 - NOA-1 generated

09.04.06 - NOA-1 received in the mail from CSC

09.11.06 - *Touch*

09.15.06 - *Touch*

11.01.06 - APPROVED!! [76 days]

NVC

11.20.06 - Case number assigned

11.21.06 - E-mailed Choice of Agent and mailed AOS Bill using James' Shortcuts

11.28.06 - Choice of Agent in NVC system

12.04.06 - IV Bill and I-864 Packet generated

12.06.06 - I-864 mailed using James' Shortcuts

12.12.06 - IV Bill rec'd via USPS and payment sent back to NVC same day

12.21.06 - I-864 in NVC system

12.26.06 - DS-230 generated

12.29.06 - DS-230 mailed using James' Shortcuts

01.08.07 - All paperwork in NVC system.

02.07.07 - Case complete [80 days]. NVC reports our file has left for London

*** Saved total of 29 days using James' Shortcuts***

London Embassy

03.06.07 - Packet arrives with interview date & instructions

04.03.07 - Medical in London - went smoothly

04.12.07 - 10.30 AM Interview at London Embassy - in and out in half an hour!

04.13.07 - Visa arrives at Hubby's home in York, 1.30 PM. WOW!

04.29.07 - Husband arrives in US via Newark. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was a fairly simple process for my US wife and I when we lived in England. Contacted an immigration lawyer in London then we were asked to send off our passports and marriage certificate. My passport returned about a month later and my wife's returned about three months later with a 'indefinite leave to remain' visa stamped in it. No interview, no fees, no medical, fingerprints, RFE, etc. Medical assistance via the national health was granted to her as a matter of course as she was present in the UK. The whole process was fairly hassle free compared to the pantomime it is to get a visa in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×