Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ms514

I-864 Question...Kinda Silly

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Again:

In the other post, I mentioned that I would like to file an I-864EZ as an Affidavit of Support. However, I have also read from the guides that the immigration process will generate an I-864 after the fee bill is paid. Now, can I supply the immigration folks with the I-864EZ in its place or should I stick to the I-864 itself. While the EZ is shorter and easier, I am in no mood to delay or jeopardize the visa in any way. Even wondering if the immigration folks generate I-864EZ and send to you if they determine that you meet the criteria...anyone know?

Any advice in this would be most appreciated. So far, this forum in the week I have been reading it has proven to be invaluable. Thanks to the entire community for their help.

:thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello Again:

In the other post, I mentioned that I would like to file an I-864EZ as an Affidavit of Support. However, I have also read from the guides that the immigration process will generate an I-864 after the fee bill is paid. Now, can I supply the immigration folks with the I-864EZ in its place or should I stick to the I-864 itself. While the EZ is shorter and easier, I am in no mood to delay or jeopardize the visa in any way. Even wondering if the immigration folks generate I-864EZ and send to you if they determine that you meet the criteria...anyone know?

Any advice in this would be most appreciated. So far, this forum in the week I have been reading it has proven to be invaluable. Thanks to the entire community for their help.

:thumbs:

Hi there,

When your I-864 package is generated you will be sent all the I-864 forms, i.e. the I-864, I-864EZ and the I-864A (Used for co-sponsors). If you qualify for the I-864EZ then you can send this form in. Make sure that you dont send in any forms until they have been generated.

Best of luck on your journey :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lquin,

Point of clarification: I-864A is used by a Family Member together with a Sponsor or a Joint Sponsor. There is no such thing as "co-sponsors" with regard to I-864, one must be more specific.

Yodrak

Hi there,

... I-864A (Used for co-sponsors). ....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
lquin,

Point of clarification: I-864A is used by a Family Member together with a Sponsor or a Joint Sponsor. There is no such thing as "co-sponsors" with regard to I-864, one must be more specific.

Yodrak

Hi there,

... I-864A (Used for co-sponsors). ....

I-864A is the contract between the sponsor and the household member. A co-sponsor will need to fill out a separate I-864.


I-130 Timeline with USCIS:

It took 92 days for I-130 to get approved from the filing date

NVC Process of I-130:

It took 78 days to complete the NVC process

Interview Process at The U.S. Embassy

Interview took 223 days from the I-130 filing date. Immigrant Visa was issued right after the interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

simple_male,

I-864A can also be used by the Household Member of a Joint Sponsor and the Joint Sponsor.

Yodrak

lquin,

Point of clarification: I-864A is used by a Family Member together with a Sponsor or a Joint Sponsor. There is no such thing as "co-sponsors" with regard to I-864, one must be more specific.

Yodrak

Hi there,

... I-864A (Used for co-sponsors). ....

I-864A is the contract between the sponsor and the household member. A co-sponsor will need to fill out a separate I-864.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×