Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
helpneeded

Form I-130 question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It says on # 14. "Date authorized stay expired, or will expire as shown on Form I-94 or I-95. ON that form it says D/S. Is that an acceptable responce to that question? It looks like it wants a date. Also she arrived as a student, should I circle that? e.g. He or she arrived as a:visitor, student, stowaway...

Lastly, does anyone know when the new I864 is coming out. It says it expires soon but I need to use it- will it be ok if I use it?

THANKS!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It says on # 14. "Date authorized stay expired, or will expire as shown on Form I-94 or I-95. ON that form it says D/S. Is that an acceptable responce to that question? It looks like it wants a date. Also she arrived as a student, should I circle that? e.g. He or she arrived as a:visitor, student, stowaway...

Lastly, does anyone know when the new I864 is coming out. It says it expires soon but I need to use it- will it be ok if I use it?

THANKS!

I wrote D/S on I-130 and "F-1 student" where they ask about how you arrived.


08/24/2005 - Arrived in the U.S. as an F-1 student.

01/25/2006 - Married my LOVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

***AOS***

08/29/2006 - Medical

09/13/2006 - Package sent to Chicago

09/15/2006 - Package received in Chicago

09/23/2006 - Checks cashed

09/25/2006 - NOA for I-130, AOS and EAD

09/26/2006 - All forms touched

10/05/2006 - I-130 and EAD touched

10/10/2006 - I-130 and EAD touched again

10/10/2006 - RFE for AOS (email). Grrr...

10/11/2006 - RFE received. It's for I-864...

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×