Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jake&Chanel

G 325A

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone

Quick question just about to apply... very excited and nevous!

With the stating last 5 years of residence, i am from the UK but in new zealand and have been in australia for a yaer traveling around and working i wasn't a resident i was on a working holiday visa do i write this in the address box or just put my UK address?

Thanks any help is appreciatedn :)


Jake & Chanel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone

Quick question just about to apply... very excited and nevous!

With the stating last 5 years of residence, i am from the UK but in new zealand and have been in australia for a yaer traveling around and working i wasn't a resident i was on a working holiday visa do i write this in the address box or just put my UK address?

Thanks any help is appreciatedn :)

I think they kinda want to know where you've been over the last 5 years. Since you were in another country for a year, I think that's significant and should be reported. It also lets them know you will be needing an Australian police certificate by the time you interview.

Note this bit on the London Embassy website about foreign police certificate, particularly Australia. http://london.usembassy.gov/document_checklist.html#police_certificate

Please note that many countries require fingerprints to process police certificates for immigration purposes (e.g,
Australia
, Canada, Nigeria). Police certificates completed without the required fingerprints are not valid. In these cases, applicants must not capture their own fingerprints.

Assuming you will be back in the UK for visa processing you'll need to allow some time to get fingerprinted in the UK at an approved police station then order the police certificate from Australia. Could take a while. Or you could find out where to get fingerprinted and order one before you leave AUS. Just a heads up for your preparation because there was a guy who didn't read that fingerprint instruction and his visa was not approved on interview day. He lost some months waiting to get the proper police certificate from Australia.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×