Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ruark

I-130 and I-485

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

An person is visiting the US on a tourist visa, and after a few months decides to stay here permanently, with his USC child as a sponsor.

He will not return to his home country, but will remain here and file for Adjustment of Status, I-485.

When doing it like this, would the I-130 still be filed? If so, are they both sent in at the same time, or separately?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An person is visiting the US on a tourist visa, and after a few months decides to stay here permanently, with his USC child as a sponsor.

He will not return to his home country, but will remain here and file for Adjustment of Status, I-485.

When doing it like this, would the I-130 still be filed? If so, are they both sent in at the same time, or separately?

Thanks

Sounds exactly like my situation...Yes file I-130 and I-485 together! The following link will help you...

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Good Luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds exactly like my situation...Yes file I-130 and I-485 together! The following link will help you...

http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

Good Luck

That's a good link, Candybell. This involves a parent, though, not a spouse, which is slightly different, although most of it is the same.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×