Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TammyandJosh

papers needed for interview

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering the same thing if anyone could shed some light on this. I am the USC and will be accompanying the fiancé to his interview. As the USC, what info will I need to give him (letter of intent, I-134 w/ documentation, pictures, etc)? What will they ask of him that’s not already on the checklist? Sorry to bump your post Tammy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should bring all previously submitted forms and evidence plus everything on the checklist. Bring proof of a continuous relationship and a copy of everything so you don't have to let them have your originals. Unless you case is complicated, they don't ask for much. But better be prepared and have more just in case.

USC needs to provide the beneficiary with a copy of all previously submitted documents, proof of residence, copy of petitioner's status in the U.S. (birth certificate or passport), letter of intent (signed no more than 30 days prior to interview) and evidence of support.

Checklist is available HERE.


US citizen since April 2016

ROC completed April 2014

AOS from K1 completed February 2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you think you need to provide evidence for your marriage then collect everything that you can. Tickets for traveling together, pictures, bills and other documentation proof.

If you have kids together, living together for a while, proving marriage will not be a problem. The whole focus of MTL will be on your Affidavit of Support (as its on USCIS/DHS radar big time) and proving domicile of the US citizen who is the petitioner. MTL knows all kinds of scenarios, where people living partially or completely outside of US and still keeping their bank accounts and other things active. This can not be enough to prove domicile. Instead you will be asked to prove your intent to move to US. There is a whole list of things you can do. Check the pinned thread for domicile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you think you need to provide evidence for your marriage then collect everything that you can. Tickets for traveling together, pictures, bills and other documentation proof.

If you have kids together, living together for a while, proving marriage will not be a problem. The whole focus of MTL will be on your Affidavit of Support (as its on USCIS/DHS radar big time) and proving domicile of the US citizen who is the petitioner. MTL knows all kinds of scenarios, where people living partially or completely outside of US and still keeping their bank accounts and other things active. This can not be enough to prove domicile. Instead you will be asked to prove your intent to move to US. There is a whole list of things you can do. Check the pinned thread for domicile.

If hes a USC and never lived elsewhere what do i bring? photocopies of his birth certificate? photoopy of passport? 3 years of taxes ,I-134s for each of us, letter from employer?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lease or ownership of dwelling, employer's letter, Tax filing for last three years, Drivers License/Insurance, voting record if exists, any local membership (tennis club, gym etc), bills and bank statements coming to address.

US PP copy, birth cert, lease or ownership of dwelling, employer's letter, Tax filing for last three years, Drivers License/Insurance, voting record if exists, home phone and/or cell phone bills or contract in his name, any local membership (tennis club, gym etc), bills and bank statements coming to address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×