Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Velociraptor

RFE for divorce decree after 215 days

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I posted this content in the August 2001 Filers thread but felt like making a new one to get you guys opinion.

My wife just receive an RFE in her mail box. No e-mail, no text message, no update on the website. At this point I'm no longer surprised by the USCIS's pitfalls.

They are requiring a divorce decree (wife's) that we sent already. So, we are confused.

Do you think they might want the original or a legalized copy? Are there many versions of such decree?

By the way, my wife leaves in Minnesota.

Thanks for some info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you send an original divorce certificate or was it a copy of it?

You have to send in a certified (usually has a seal/ notary) in to them


Timeline
04-23-2011
- Married
05-06-2011- I-130 Application sent via UPS
05-11-2011 - NOA1
08-04-2011 - NOA2 - Approved
08-09-2011 - NOA2 Hardcopy Received
09-09-2011 - NVC Case # Received (35 day wait)
09-13-2011 - Completed DS-261 Online for Choice of Agent
09-16-2011 - AOS Invoice shows as "PAID" online
09-16-2011 - Conf Email for OPTIN of Electronic Processing

09-21-2011 - Emailed I-864/AOS Package to NVC Electronic
09-23-2011 - Paid/Received IV Bill
11-05-2011 - Submitted DS-260 & Supporting Documents

11-09-2011 - Case Complete @ NVC!
11-17-2011 - Received packet 4 email Interview scheduled for Dec 19, cannot attend due to Christmas plans sad.png
11-17-2011 - Rescheduled Interview
02-22-2012 - Medical in Toronto
03-28-2012 - Interview in Montreal - APPROVED!!! smile.png

03-29-2012 - Visa Received from Loomis
05-05-2012 - POE @ Toronto Pearson

02-11-2014 - Mailed I-175 to California Service Center

03-17-2014 - Biometrics Appointment

05-20-2014 - Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband got an RFE for that also. The only diff was that there was an error on his divorce decree stating that he was married 3 times when in deed he was married only 2 times prior to getting married to me. So we are now waiting for his lawyer to have that ammended with the help of a judge in Wisconsin. I hate the RFE and sometimes I feel like I am pressuring him to get it done. he said they gave him until May 31st but I dont want ths to take so long to be sent in I really wish he can get that document mailed to thm by the end of this week. But again thats my wish I got no choice but to wait. Good luck on your journey.


USCIS

2011/09/06 Mailed I-130 - 2011/09/16 Received NOA1 in mail - 2011/09/08 Priority date on letter - 2012/03/08 RFE Mailed
2012/04/18 USCIS received RFE responce - 2012/05/21 NOA2 APPROVED

NVC
2012/06/21 Case number and IV number received - 2102/07/06 DS3032 sent via postal mail - 2012/07/06 AOS 1-864 Bill $88 paid online
2012/07/11 AOS 1-864 bill show PAID online - 2012/07/13 AOS packet mail out - 2012/07/21 DS3032 accepted - 2012/07/21 Receive IV Bill DS-230 - 2012/07/23 Pay IV Bill DS-230 - 2012/07/24 IV Bill DS-230 show PAID online - 2012/07/24 IV packet mail out - 2012/08/03 Case  completed at NVC - 2012/09/28 Interview date. Received by email(2012/08/03)

MEDICAL/ US EMBASSY/ POE
2012/09/14 Medical Appointment - 2012/09/26 Interview / Need Co Sponsor - 2012/12/06 Acquired Co Sponsor and all relevant documents
2012/12/11 2nd Interview/ Required to submit Co.S documents along with my passport - 2012/12/11 Interview outcome APPROVED
2012/12/13 Visa in hand - 2013/01/16 POE..Miami International airport

2013/01/28 Received SS card in mail
2013/02/07 Received 2 year Green card in mail

File ROC 2014/11/18 . Appointment for fingerprints 2015/02/17, Decision 2015/05/13. 10 year Green Card in hand 2015/05/28

N-400

2018/1/27 Mail in N-400 - Chicago Lock Box - 2018/2/1 Certified mail arrived Lock Box - 2018/2/1 Priority Date - 2018/2/14 Received Receipt in mail - 2018/2/14 Received NOA to set up my online account - 2018/2/9 Online status stated appointment scheduled for bio-metrics. Bio-metrics Appointment 2018/3/1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×