Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sweetlymystic

Applying for Visa--Egypt

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I never heard anyone being denied due to a work contract.

You need to figure out that the fiance visa can take 10 months.

If he starts working now then I would not petition for him until he has worked for over a year into that contract because after he gets the visa then he has to fly before it expires and before his medical expires which is usually 4-6 months after interview.


May 24, 2011 NOA1

Sept 11, 2011 NOA2-took 19 days to get case number

Sept 30, 2011 NVC number and IIN received Friday-gotta wait till Monday

Oct 13, 2011 Case Completed- 13 days from receiving case number Took 32 days from NOA2

Nov 30, 2011 Notified of Interview date

January 19, 2012 Interview- 240 days from NOA1

INTERVIEW RESULTS-APPROVED WITH 14 WEEKS AP--but he got his visa in 56 days!!!!!!

PLEASE EDIT YOUR TIMELINE IN YOUR PROFILE SO OTHERS CAN LEARN HOW LONG EACH STEP TAKES IN THIS PROCESS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could You Be denied a Fiancee Visa if you are under a 2 year work contract while in Egypt?All the jobs are requiring my fiancee to have a contract...so presently he is not working. Is this true?? He could be Denied?? :blink:

Hi, my husband is from Egypt and he said that it will not matter if your fiance is in the middle of a 2 year work contract when he gets his visa. Your fiance can quit his job anytime to travel on his US visa, so don't worry about the timing of your application.

good luck :)


01-04-09 - Married in Egyptian Embassy - Qatar - honeymoon in Egypt (Ahmed's home country)

05-04-09 - I-130 Sent

12-13-09 - INTERVIEW PASSED (Qatar)....Spent 12 weeks in AP

03-03-10 - VISA IN HAND :)

03-06-10 - AHMED COMES HOME :)

03-12-10 - SS# card received

03-19-10 - GC received

05-15-10 - First job

06-01-11 - Better job!

03-2012 - Started our business

Removal of Conditions/10 yr GC

02-15-12 - Sent I-175 ROC

07-17-12 - approved!....card production ordered!!!!

07-21-12 - 10 yr card arrived in mail :)

03-2013 - Apply for Naturalization

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, my husband is from Egypt and he said that it will not matter if your fiance is in the middle of a 2 year work contract when he gets his visa. Your fiance can quit his job anytime to travel on his US visa, so don't worry about the timing of your application.

good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of job is your fiance talking about?

My husband, as well as his entire family and friends, have lived and worked in Egypt all their lives in many different job industries and they have never heard of having to pay money to any company just to quit their job. None of them have ever had to pay money when they quit their previous jobs.

Is he already working for a company? In your original post, you said your fiance is not presently working, but now you said he told you he would have to pay money to "his job if he broke contract"...........

good luck


01-04-09 - Married in Egyptian Embassy - Qatar - honeymoon in Egypt (Ahmed's home country)

05-04-09 - I-130 Sent

12-13-09 - INTERVIEW PASSED (Qatar)....Spent 12 weeks in AP

03-03-10 - VISA IN HAND :)

03-06-10 - AHMED COMES HOME :)

03-12-10 - SS# card received

03-19-10 - GC received

05-15-10 - First job

06-01-11 - Better job!

03-2012 - Started our business

Removal of Conditions/10 yr GC

02-15-12 - Sent I-175 ROC

07-17-12 - approved!....card production ordered!!!!

07-21-12 - 10 yr card arrived in mail :)

03-2013 - Apply for Naturalization

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Currently he is not..but he did go for interview bit they wanted 2year contract....he says if you break contract you have to pay?he lost his job 3weeks before I came in october.Some kind marketing research .......I just thought if he was working he d be happier waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×