Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
KnowledgeIsPower

Will I need a Joint Sponsor?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I'm filling out my I-864, and I was wondering if I will need a joint sponsor or not. I will be attending Graduate School beginning July and I have an acceptance letter outlining my financial offer of a $24,000 annual stipend guaranteed for 5 years. The US poverty guidelines have a 2 household poverty line at around $16k with 125% being $20,000. We are above the poverty line in that sense. Also my wife has $10,000 cash to help.

Will I need to file a joint sponsor with my dad or will I be safe with my income level? The problem is because I have not yet begun the stipend, I have no tax returns to file for the last 3 years, just the acceptance letter.


12/29/2012 - Married
01/06/2012 - Mailed I-130
01/10/2012 - NOA1
03/09/2012 - RFE
03/20/2012 - Mailed response to RFE
03/27/2012 - NOA2

04/16/2012 - NVC Received
04/27/2012 - NVC Case Number
05/04/2012 - AOS fee shows "PAID"
05/04/2012 - AOS documents emailed
05/14/2012 - IV fee shows "PAID"
05/14/2012 - DS-260 submitted and IV documents emailed
05/17/2012 - Case Complete

06/06/2012 - Interview scheduled for July 9th
07/09/2012 - Interview in Montreal, Approved but placed in AP
07/20/2012 - Visa Issued! (had US Senator make an inquiry on my AP)
07/24/2012 - POE, New York

04/24/2014 - Mailed I-751 to remove conditions

05/15/2014 - NOA1

06/09/2014 - Biometrics appointment

11/05/2014 - RFE

11/19/2014 - I-751 Approved!

06/15/2015 - Mailed N-400 to Dallas Lockbox

06/18/2015 - Package Delivered

06/19/2015 - NOA priority date

06/27/2015 - Received NOA

07/14/2015 - Biometrics appointment

07/16/2015 - In-Line for Interview

07/20/2015 - Interview scheduled

08/27/2015 - Interview, approved!

09/17/2015 - Oath!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I'm filling out my I-864, and I was wondering if I will need a joint sponsor or not. I will be attending Graduate School beginning July and I have an acceptance letter outlining my financial offer of a $24,000 annual stipend guaranteed for 5 years. The US poverty guidelines have a 2 household poverty line at around $16k with 125% being $20,000. We are above the poverty line in that sense. Also my wife has $10,000 cash to help.

Will I need to file a joint sponsor with my dad or will I be safe with my income level? The problem is because I have not yet begun the stipend, I have no tax returns to file for the last 3 years, just the acceptance letter.

Use the acceptance letter, it will prove your current income. Since you are above the poverty level with your stipend, you won't need to show assets, as long as your wife has a way to prove she has the money (regular monthly bank statements don't count) with a letter from her bank showing the amount in the account and signed by a bank official, you can include it.

You will have to write a statement as to why you did not file IRS tax returns for three years. It doesn't have to be anything fancy, just "I joe did not file tax returns with the IRS because I was a student for x amount of years with no taxable income."

IF you feel safer with a co-sponsor, go ahead and have them fill out the forms as a back up. They will probably not even need it.


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×