Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TammyandJosh

medical..how many photos

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Acc to paperwork it says 3 per applicant..When the nice lady from Panel in Toronto called me she said 2 pics for me (im pregnant so no chest xray maybe) and 1 per child?

I def dont want to not have enough copies? What did everyone bring? What was taken?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try e-mailing them here Panel.Physicians@panelphysicians.com specifying that you were wondering if you only need to bring two photos because you are pregnant or if you actually need three, and if you only need one photo per child. They are known for replying quickly to e-mails.

I brought 3 photos when I had my medical in Toronto last June but the office has moved since then and perhaps some of the procedures have changed as well. Make sure to bring a letter from your doctor confirming your pregnancy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I booked for me and my 2 kids last week. This is what my confirmation email from them said:

You must bring:

The letter from the US Consulate with all 3 names and your case number

A valid passport each

3 passport size pictures for you 1 passport size picture for each child

$300.00 for you $150.00 each for your children Canadian Funds payable by cash or money order only.

You must provide proof of vaccinations.

---

If she told you to only bring 2 photos, maybe it is because you are pregnant, but if you are worried, take 3 and then you know you are covered. Worst case, you bring one photo home with you.


The K-1 Visa journey for myself and my two K-2 children:

K-1: NOA1 2011-8-10; NOA2 2012-1-12; Interview 2012-4-24; Visa issued 2012-9-17; POE (Sarnia) 2012-9-26; Wedding! 2012-10-02
AOS: NOA1 2012-11-20; Biometrics 2012-12-14; AP/EAD approved 2013-1-11; Interview 2013-1-31; 2-yr Green cards in hand 2013-2-9 (101 days total)

ROC: NOA1 11-7-14; Biometrics 12-1-14; 10-yr Green cards ordered 4-13-15! (157 days total)

Counting down to naturalization time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×