Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jingdongshuying

J1 changed to F1, wanted to go back to China (my home country)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I came to US as an J1 exchange student, and applied to change to F1 after that one year program had finished.

Then I went to a community college for 3 years and then transferred to university.

I know that my F1 status is valid as long as I'm a full time student.

So, technically I haven't go back to my home country (China) for like almost 5 years after the J1 visa on my passport has expired.

I'm just wandering what the percentage if I go back to China and could get a valid F1 visa. Is it too risky to do, since I've stayed in the US with an expired visa for too long, like 5 years?

I've heard someone who went back China and got his visa after his J1 expired like 1 year.

Could someone help me, because I really want to go back and visit my family.

Thanks,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I came to US as an J1 exchange student, and applied to change to F1 after that one year program had finished.

Then I went to a community college for 3 years and then transferred to university.

I know that my F1 status is valid as long as I'm a full time student.

So, technically I haven't go back to my home country (China) for like almost 5 years after the J1 visa on my passport has expired.

I'm just wandering what the percentage if I go back to China and could get a valid F1 visa. Is it too risky to do, since I've stayed in the US with an expired visa for too long, like 5 years?

I've heard someone who went back China and got his visa after his J1 expired like 1 year.

Could someone help me, because I really want to go back and visit my family.

Thanks,

Just think back to your J1 visa interview, in which you told our VO that you were going to return to china after your program ended....but yet....so why will they believe whatever you have to tell them now? Credibility matters; stories do not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×