Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lizka

Spanish Reciprocity

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Under reciprocity for Spain it requests for DS-230 this line states...

Civil Status Certificates

Available only to persons who are registered in a census (empadronamiento)." Certificado de Fe de Vida y Estado" is requested from the Registro Civil of the applicant's domicile.

My husband has to make a sworn statement that the information on this Fe de Vida y Estado is true, however, he is still listed as single because he is coming here, and we haven't had the time to officially register me in Spain...has anyone run into this problem?? There is no way i can fly there register, wait and all that jazz...it will take another 6 months. If he just goes to the Fe de Vida y Estado and shows his marriage certificate (from the US) isn't that sufficient? or can't they just give him the single status because he hasn't registered in Spain? I have no idea where to get this information, no one knows...if anyone does, please share. Thank you so much


Started Talking: December 14, 2006
Met in Person: December 27, 2008
Got married : April 30, 2011

USCIS: (160 Days)
08/23/11 - I-130 Application filed and sent
08/25/11 - I-130 NOA1 Received
02/22/12 - I-130 NOA2 Received

NVC (77 days)
03/06/2012 - AOS Invoice Received with Choice Agent Form Sent
03/12/2012 - AOS Invoice: PAID and Choice Agent Form sent
03/19/2012 - AOS Package Sent
03/20/2012 - AOS Package Received by NVC
03/20/2012 - IV Invoice Received & Paid
3/23/2012 - AOS Checklist for Proof of Assets
3/24/2012 - Resent Checklist and AOS form
03/27/2012 - IV Package Sent
03/29/2012 - AOS approved
04/03/2012 - CASE COMPLETED!!! WOOHOOO - Waiting for Interview from Madrid
04/05/2012 - Interview date assigned -May 17, 2012 at 12:30 pm

U.S Embassy (28 days)
04/26/2012 - Medical checkup
05/17/2012 - Interview; Result:APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

05/23/2012 - Visa received
United States
07/19/2012 - Port of entry: Washington Dulles
07/27/2012 - SSN applied
08/07/2012 - SSN card received & Greencard Received

Removing Conditional Residency (294 days)

4/24/2014 - I-751 SENT

4/26/2014 - I-751 RECEIVED (Proof of Signature)

4/30/2014 - THREE YEAR ANNIVERSARY!!!

5/08/2014 - Check cashed

5/09/2014 - NO1 (One Year Extension Letter) Received

5/15/2014 - Bio letter received

6/05/2014 - Bio appointment date - COMPLETED

11/14/2014 - RFE Received

01/09/2015 - Response to RFE with 70 pages of proof :)

01/26/2015 - APPROVED FINALLY!!!!

02/11/2015 - 10 Year Card IN HAND! Woohoooooooooooooooooooooooo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×