Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
OurHappyEnding

Gathering Evidence After NOA2

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We got our NOA2 yesterday and are working on gathering all the evidence for the interview.

Unfortunately, my fiance cannot be at the interview with me but I read somewhere that the Montreal Consulate requires original USC passport and birth certificate? Not just a copy of it. Is this true? (I am worried about him mailing them to me)

Also, if we decide to use a co-sponsor which would be his father (who is retired military veteran) what evidence is required from the co-sponsor?

So far I have made a list of what will be needed from me:

- birth certificate

- passport

- medical docs

- police certificate

- copies of forms (packet 3)

- interview letter

- evidence of relationship docs

- new letter of intent (30 days of interview)

Am I missing anything?

Thanks :)


10/25/2011 - Sent I129F to Texas

10/28/2011 - Texas received/Check Cashed

11/01/2011 - NOA1 (6 days after mailing)

03/22/2012 - NOA2 (142 days after NOA1)

04/20/2012 - Received Interview Date (June 4th)

05/22/2012 - Medisys Medical(Done!)

06/04/2012 - Interview in MTL (APPROVED!)

event.png

ticker.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, my fiance cannot be at the interview with me but I read somewhere that the Montreal Consulate requires original USC passport and birth certificate? Not just a copy of it. Is this true? (I am worried about him mailing them to me)

No. In the past (a few years ago, I believe) Montreal sometimes requested to see the USC's birth certificate but they no longer do. Technically Montreal can request to see any number of documents but it is very unlikely that they would request this judging by the experiences of recent K1 interviewees, myself included. They already verified the USC's citizenship with the I29F so unless they have reason to suspect this isn't the case they probably won't ask for it.

However, it certainly doesn't hurt to bring along photocopies of his birth certificate and the biographic page of his passport.

Also, if we decide to use a co-sponsor which would be his father (who is retired military veteran) what evidence is required from the co-sponsor?

I'm not experienced with this but note that they will want to see proof of his father's citizenship (for example a photocopy of his birth certificate) along with the usual evidence for the I-134. Besides that I believe they will want to see the usual evidence as described in the instruction form for the I-134. At minimum, copies of the 3 most recent year's tax returns OR tax transcripts. Along with that things like pay stubs, a letter from his employer, a letter from the bank etc.

So far I have made a list of what will be needed from me:

- birth certificate

- passport

- medical docs

- police certificate

- copies of forms (packet 3)

- interview letter

- evidence of relationship docs

- new letter of intent (30 days of interview)

Am I missing anything?

Thanks :)

Here is the official interview checklist for the Montreal website: http://montreal.usconsulate.gov/visas/visas/immigrant-visas/appointment-checklist.html Please note that some of the things listed there are not applicable to you, notably the I-864 which is for spousal visas only (you'll be using the I-134). Evidence of domicile is only required if your fiance does not currently maintain residency in the United States.

You need to add the following things:

-photocopy of the biographic page of your passport

-two 2inch x 2inch passport photos taken within 6 months of the interview with your name and case number printed on the back

-photocopies of everything else you're bringing with you (birth certificate, etc.)

-x ray from the medical exam is not required unless you have tuberculosis

-if any documents are not in english they must be translated. This goes for french documents too.

Edited by pocheros

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

pocheros, thank you for the fast reply!

If the co-sponsor doesn't have an employer (as he is retired) would it be fine to have 3 years tax transcripts. Also is it required to have bank statements if he meets the income requirements?

Thanks!


10/25/2011 - Sent I129F to Texas

10/28/2011 - Texas received/Check Cashed

11/01/2011 - NOA1 (6 days after mailing)

03/22/2012 - NOA2 (142 days after NOA1)

04/20/2012 - Received Interview Date (June 4th)

05/22/2012 - Medisys Medical(Done!)

06/04/2012 - Interview in MTL (APPROVED!)

event.png

ticker.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

pocheros, thank you for the fast reply!

If the co-sponsor doesn't have an employer (as he is retired) would it be fine to have 3 years tax transcripts. Also is it required to have bank statements if he meets the income requirements?

Thanks!

Is he getting a pension from the Department of Veterans affairs for a service connected disability, or actual military retirement from the US government? They are two different things.

Money from the VA is tax free, he would not be required to file income tax with the IRS. He would have to submit his award letter from the Dept. of Veterans Affairs, and write a statement as to why he is exempt from taxes. The award letter is easy to get online from the Ebenefits web site.

An actual military retirement is taxed and he would file tax returns. In that case he can submit the three most recent years of returns.

He can use bank accounts as an asset to help co-sponsor. He will need a statement from his bank showing the average monthly balance and the balance of the account. This will have to be signed by a teller or other official. A plain monthly bank statement can not be used.

If he meets the requirements with only his retirement income, he does not need to use any other assets. They will use his income only.

Edited by sheeshkabelle

USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×