Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AJabad

Affidavit of Support Documents

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good morning everyone and thanks again VJ for all the support and information that you are providing to us. My question is? I will be sending my Fiancee her affidavit of support and She will have her interview done in the US Embassy of Manila. Do I really have to present 3 years w-2 tax return? The only W-2 tax refund I have on file is from year 2010 and 2011 for only 2 years back. Is this good enough or does it have to be 3 years back? Please check below my supporting documents and kindly advice if this would satisfy my affidavit of support to send to my Fiancee documents. God bless to you all and thank you.

1) W-2 Tax Return file from 2010 and 2011.

2) Verification of Employment letter or Certification of employment with my Salary included.

3) 3 Recent Copy of my Pay Stubs.

4) Recent Bank Statement.

5) TSP contribution or Retirement Savings Plan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You only need the most recent ITR and W-2.After April 17th you would need the 2011 Tax return, thats per instructions! :thumbs:


Sent NOA1 April 30th 2011

received May 2nd 2011

NOA1 Notice Date:May 4th 2011

NOA 2 txt/ email on july 18th 2011

NOA 2 received in Mail July 20th dated July 18th 2011

NOA2 in "74" days!

NO RFE

Personal issue in the Philippines

Medical Exam: March 22nd 2012

Medical Cleared on March 23rd 2012

Interview Date:April 16th, 2012......PASSED

Arrival Los Angeles California: July 7th 2012.

Marriage September 7th 2012 at San Bernardino County Hall of Records

Preparing for AOS

"I Wholly disapprove of what you say, But I will defend to the death, Your RIGHT to say it"

" _ Volitaire- "

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×