Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
josetime

k1 visa police report info

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If my fiancee is in indonesia, but she has worked other country overseas, What if the checklist for noa-3 doesn't mention police report as one of the items she needs, Do she still need to provide police report from other countries she worked in? please let me know

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If my fiancee is in indonesia, but she has worked other country overseas, What if the checklist for noa-3 doesn't mention police report as one of the items she needs, Do she still need to provide police report from other countries she worked in? please let me know

She doesn't need to get police certificate for Indonesia but she needs to get police certificate from the country she has worked overseas.


K-1 Journey
July 2008 - Met Online on MySpace
July 23, 2009 - First Meeting in Jakarta
April 1 2010 - Get Engaged in Dallas
August 16, 2010 - Sent the K-1 Petition to Dallas Lockbox
March 23, 2011 - Interview at 8am (Passed) Praise the Lord!
September 9, 2011 - POE at LAX
October 22, 2011 - Civil Wedding

AOS Journey
December 9, 2011 - Sent AOS/EAD/AP
December 15, 2011 - Received NOA1 by Email and SMS, Check Cashed, Petitions Routed to NBC
December 22, 2011 - Received Hard Copy of NOA1 dated December 15, 2011
December 23, 2011 - Received Biometrics Appointment Letter dated December 20, 2011
January 9, 2012 - Biometrics Appointment at 3 pm (Done); Received Email of AOS transfer
January 13, 2012 - Received Mail that AOS has been transferred to CSC dated January 9, 2012
January 14, 2012 - Received Email from CSC that AOS was received and started the process; AOS touched
February 6, 2012 - Received Email that EAD was on card production (59 days)
February 13, 2012 - Received EAD/AP Combo Card Yeayyy!! (66 days)
February 14, 2012 - Applied SSN
February 18, 2012 - Received SSN
August 13, 2012 - Received RFE Letter for Incomplete I-485
August 14, 2012 - Sent RFE Reply
September 13, 2012 - GC Approved
September 19, 2012 - GC Received

ROC Journey

August 20, 2014 - Sent ROC

August 23, 2014 - ROC Received at VSC

August 27, 2014 - Check cashed

August 28, 2014 - Received NOA1 dated August 25, 2014

September 10, 2014 - Received Biometrics Appointment Letter for September 22, 2014.

February 27, 2015 - Received Email and SMS that GC got approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beneficiary will need a police certificate from any country where he/she has lived for 6 months or more after his/her 16th birthday.

Required Documentation

You, the foreign-citizen fiancé(e), (and eligible children applying for K-2 visas) will be required to bring the following forms and documents to the visa interview:

  • Two (2) Nonimmigrant Visa Applications,
    (prepared in duplicate).
    NOTE
    :
    K-1/K-2 visa applicants should not fill in Form DS-160, Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application
  • One (1) Nonimmigrant Fiancé(e) Visa Application,
  • One (1) Application For Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration,
    , Part I (You are not required to complete Part II.)

K Visa applicants applying at U.S. Consulate General Montreal and U.S. Consulate General Ciudad Juarez
have different application form requirements. Review information on the
or
website to learn which forms you must complete.

  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S. (unless
    provide exemptions)
  • Divorce or death certificate(s) of any previous spouse(s) for both you and the U.S. citizen sponsor
  • Police certificates from your present country of residence and all countries where you have lived for 6 months or more since age 16 (Police certificates are also required for accompanying children age 16 or older)
  • Medical examination (vaccinations are optional, see below)
  • Evidence of financial support (
    , Affidavit of Support, may be requested)
  • Two (2) 2x2 photographs. See the required photo format explained in
  • Evidence of relationship with your U.S. citizen fiancé(e)
  • Payment of fees, as explained below

http://travel.state....pes_2994.html#6

Edited by Stephen + Elisha

Improved USCIS Form G-325A (Biographic Information)

Form field input font changed to allow entry of dates in the specified format and to provide more space for addresses and employment history. This is the 6/12/09 version of the form; the current version is 8/8/11, but previous versions are accepted per the USCIS forms page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×