Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Husband2Refugee

Help with wifes Refugee Document expiration

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I are going on vacation in March to Mexico. She is on an I-131 Refugee Travel Document. The document expires five days after we return home. Will she have any trouble traveling so close to the expiration date?

No. Make SURE she returns BEFORE the expiration date. It expires ON that date. If it is expired she WILL have major problems re-entering.

Her trouble, if any, could come in before she leaves as some airlines will not book travel unless your passport/travel document is valid for 90 days after your planned return.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. Make SURE she returns BEFORE the expiration date. It expires ON that date. If it is expired she WILL have major problems re-entering.

Her trouble, if any, could come in before she leaves as some airlines will not book travel unless your passport/travel document is valid for 90 days after your planned return.

That's our worry. I was told by the airline that as long as TSA lets her through we'll be fine. Is there any way to find out if TSA will before hand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's our worry. I was told by the airline that as long as TSA lets her through we'll be fine. Is there any way to find out if TSA will before hand?

Go to your local airport and ask them. I do not have a number for them


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×