Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
*ShyDavid*

confused what to answer q.11 in form I-134 affidavit of support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello i hope you guys can give me advice on what to do.,my fiancee affidavit of support I-134 question 11 don't have answer coz he's also confused what to put on it..intend or do not intend is it ok if its unanswered?and he made it last august 2011 with notarizedd and i will be planning my interview before end of febuary..,pls help us..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I followed the VisaJourney example I-134: didn't check either box, and wrote "N/A - K-1 visa process for permanent residence" in the space below. Didn't have any problem. That said, my then-fiancee's interview was in Seoul, South Korea.

Perhaps someone who's had experience with Manila can weigh in as to what they look for on Question 11, as well as whether an I-134 from August will work or not.

Edited by Stephen + Elisha

Improved USCIS Form G-325A (Biographic Information)

Form field input font changed to allow entry of dates in the specified format and to provide more space for addresses and employment history. This is the 6/12/09 version of the form; the current version is 8/8/11, but previous versions are accepted per the USCIS forms page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello i hope you guys can give me advice on what to do.,my fiancee affidavit of support I-134 question 11 don't have answer coz he's also confused what to put on it..intend or do not intend is it ok if its unanswered?and he made it last august 2011 with notarizedd and i will be planning my interview before end of febuary..,pls help us..

I checked "intend" and here's what I put...

"I will take care of all the expenses including travel,lodging,boarding,food,Medicare,and all other expenses during their stay with me in the USA."

My fiancé was approved for the K1 visa with no problem at al. I believe that you need to state something on question 11 to make sure the counsel understands how you will help. Hope this helps you and your journal. Good luck and many blessings


OUR JOURNEY

January 3, 2010 - sent an email via Facebook (while deployed in IRAQ)

May 25, 2010 - 1st vacation in Manila, 1st time to meet in person

June 27, 2010 - OFFICIAL

June 28, 2010 - Promise Ring =)

February 8, 2911 - 2nd vacation in Manila

February 13, 2011 - proposed to Cheryl's parents

February 14, 2011 - asked Cheryl to be my wife, Engagement Ring =)

February 24, 2011 - family engagement get together

K1 VISA JOURNEY:

July 1, 2011 – I-129F filed for petition K1 VISA @ California Service Center

July 5, 2011 – NOA1 received

October 25, 2011 – NOA2 received

January 20, 2012 – Interview => K1 VISA Approved =)

January 31, 2012 - Received American VISA =)

March 5, 2012 - Wedding Rings!!! =)

March 15, 2012 - Got the civil wedding dress! ;)

March 21, 2012 - POE @ LAX

March 27, 2012 - Civil Wedding!!! :) :) :)

AOS JOURNEY:

April 20, 2012 - submitted AOS docs

April 25, 2012 - Received NOA for AOS and EAD

April 30, 2012 - Received NOA for BIOMETRICS

May 21, 2012 - Biometrics

August 8, 2012 - Received NOA for I-797C AOS Initial Interview for Sept 12, 2012

September 12, 2012 - Green Card APPROVED =)

To be continued … =) In God We TRUST! Thank you for all the blessings!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with above.

Checked "intend"

Wrote "I will be marrying first name/last name within 90 days of her arrival in the U.S. following the issuance of a K-1 visa. I intend to provide room and board and all necessary support on a permanent basis."

Good Luck and be sure to check the "example forms" tab above. We had a quick approval and most of my answers were verbatim of what was written in the samples.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×