Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lemonhead504

form ds-230?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Since my first NO1 is 5 month plus and still waiting...in order to save time and be preparing for the NVC step ..I see on the form DS-230 part 1 require my wife signature. My question is can i have her print and sign the form DS-230 part 1 from VN along with the police certificate and mail it back to me in the U.S while i wait for the NO2?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since my first NO1 is 5 month plus and still waiting...in order to save time and be preparing for the NVC step ..I see on the form DS-230 part 1 require my wife signature. My question is can i have her print and sign the form DS-230 part 1 from VN along with the police certificate and mail it back to me in the U.S while i wait for the NO2?

I think that form has to go the the HCMC consulate once she has received packet 3 (or at least after they have received the approved petition). I suppose you could send it on her behalf, but wonder if it would look suspicious if it was postmarked in the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think that form has to go the the HCMC consulate once she has received packet 3 (or at least after they have received the approved petition). I suppose you could send it on her behalf, but wonder if it would look suspicious if it was postmarked in the US?

Base on reading and research thought out VJ guides i thought i have to mail in the form DS-230 to the NVC..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Base on reading and research thought out VJ guides i thought i have to mail in the form DS-230 to the NVC..

Sorry !

I thought we were talking about a K-1 Visa, I will defer the answer to those that have accomplished the CR-1

According to these instructions from HCMC, it does appear that the procedures are same for both (mailing the 230 P1 to HCMC), but I dont want to steer you in the wrong direction: http://photos.state.gov/libraries/hochiminh/174995/iv-forms/IV-Instruction-122010.pdf

Edited by brian_n_phuong

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

brian_n_phuong, you confused the heck out of me. :D

Anyway,

lemonhead, yes, you need your wife to sign the DS-230, then send it with the rest of the required docs to you (US). You will use that DS-230 and the required docs to send it to the NVC (assuming you're the petitioner living in the US).


reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

brian_n_phuong, you confused the heck out of me. :D

Anyway,

lemonhead, yes, you need your wife to sign the DS-230, then send it with the rest of the required docs to you (US). You will use that DS-230 and the required docs to send it to the NVC (assuming you're the petitioner living in the US).

thank you for the clearification and yes I am the petitioner living in the US..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×