Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sulph

i-864 question...again

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

got a question... about the I-864...again....

My wifes brother will be the co sponsor, he got his W2 today but the income was $22k + some.. he has a biological son, even tho he dosent have cutsody and is not allowed to claim his son as a dependant on his taxes I am led to beleive he is still classed as a dependant for the purpouses of the i-864 , meaning the fmaily size is 3.

the current 125% poverty limit for a houshold of 3 is $23,162 ( for now )

he has only been employed 6 or 7 months, and is expected to earn over the requirement ( W2 is 22k for 6 months of work) .

would a copy of his W2 , copies of pay check stubs ( hes saving them all for me ) and a letter from his employer stating an estimated yearly income be enough to satisfy the NVC and the london consulate?

I hope it is, my other options are limited


2011-11-23 finally married the love of my life

2011-12-21 omg ima be a daddy

2012-01-04 I-130 mailed to Chicago via usps next day delivery

2012-01-06 NOA 1

2012-01-11 "touched"

2012-01-12 expedite request on medical grounds submited .. cross fingers

2012-01-20 expedite request denied >.<

2012-01-21 Contacted US senator

2012-01-27 recieved email from senator stating they will submit expedite request again on our behalf and request extra review

2012-02-10 recieved email from senator with reply from uscis granting expedite!

2012-02-11 NOA2

2012-02-13 NVC recieved case

2012-02-22 Case number assigned ,DS-3032 submitted

2012-02-24 DS-3032 accepted, Submited expedite request, forwarded to embassy for review

2012-02-28 expedite approved by embassy , SIF

2012-02-29 Case complete, shipped to consulate, according to AVR

2012-03-03 consulate recieve file and log into system

2012-03-07 Mailed off DS-230 & DS-2001 & had medical

2012-03-19 Interview APPROVED!!!

2012-03-23 Visa in hand

2012-04-12 POE chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't say anywhere that his tax return has to be over the threshhold. He has to supply a tax return, but if his current income is more than is shown on his tax return, then he can prove his current income with other evidence like pay stubs and employer letter.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×