Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nejay

removal of temporary residency

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi,

how long does it take to go through the process of removing the temporary residency status, provided you have all the evidence in place?

It takes approximately 6 months, but some people get in 4 or others past the 6months...just depends, you can always check the processing times of the

office you will be filing. go on ucis website and under Find click on processing times, hope this helps :)

https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplayInit.do

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the response. I'm slightly confused because the application goes in within the 90-day. why should the process go beyond the 90-day? How does one justify his stay in the US after the 90 days, if the application will take about 4-6 months ideally?

It takes approximately 6 months, but some people get in 4 or others past the 6months...just depends, you can always check the processing times of the

office you will be filing. go on ucis website and under Find click on processing times, hope this helps :)

https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/processTimesDisplayInit.do

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How does one justify his stay in the US after the 90 days, if the application will take about 4-6 months ideally?

When you submit your I-751 petition to remove the conditions on residency, USCIS sends you a Receipt Notice (often called NOA1 around VisaJourney). That receipt notice automatically extends your conditional residence status for 1 year while the I-751 is being adjudicated. That notice, together with your expired green card, constitute proof of legal presence until 1 year after the expiration date on the green card.

Edited by Stephen + Elisha

Improved USCIS Form G-325A (Biographic Information)

Form field input font changed to allow entry of dates in the specified format and to provide more space for addresses and employment history. This is the 6/12/09 version of the form; the current version is 8/8/11, but previous versions are accepted per the USCIS forms page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks. Can one travel out of the US with the NOA1 (Receipt Notice)? Will you have a problem returning, if you are out of the US briefly?

When you submit your I-751 petition to remove the conditions on residency, USCIS sends you a Receipt Notice (often called NOA1 around VisaJourney). That receipt notice automatically extends your conditional residence status for 1 year while the I-751 is being adjudicated. That notice, together with your expired green card, constitute proof of legal presence until 1 year after the expiration date on the green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks. Can one travel out of the US with the NOA1 (Receipt Notice)? Will you have a problem returning, if you are out of the US briefly?

Yes, you can travel. No, you should have no problem returning. Quoting directly from the receipt notice:

Your conditional resident status is extended for a period of one year. During the one year extension you are authorized employment and travel.

Improved USCIS Form G-325A (Biographic Information)

Form field input font changed to allow entry of dates in the specified format and to provide more space for addresses and employment history. This is the 6/12/09 version of the form; the current version is 8/8/11, but previous versions are accepted per the USCIS forms page.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi,

how long does it take to go through the process of removing the temporary residency status, provided you have all the evidence in place?

It depends. Your petition can be approved as quick as one month if you are a CSC filer depending on how solid the evidence you have. But if you are a VSC filer, well... expect for 6-8 months.

If you are travelling by land / sea, your GC and (original copy of your) extention letter are sufficient. But if you intend to travel outside the State by air, you should go to your local USCIS and get the I-551 stamped on your passport to make sure you won't have any trouble at the airport.

Edited by ~happyndinlove~

Immigration Timeline Summary

10.21.2008 – CR-1 Visa Application Filed (By Hubby's Sec)
09.04.2009 – Visa Interview | Passed
09.10.2009 – Visa Packet Received
09.17.2009 – US Entry | Home
07.05.2011 – ROC Petition Filed
05.01.2012 – ROC Approved (No Interview)
05.18.2012 – 10-year GC Received
06.19.2012 – Eligible to apply for Naturalization
(procrastinated)
06.24.2013 – N-400 Application Filed
09.30.2013 – Civics Test / Interview | Passed
10.03.2013 – Oath Taking Ceremony | Became a USCitizen!
04.14.2014 – Applied for "Expedite Service" Passport (as PI travel date was fast approaching)
04.16.2014 – Passport Issued & Shipped
04.17.2014 – US Passport Received

Our timeline vanished into thin air.

I've contacted the admin several times but I got zero response.

https://meiscookery.wordpress.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×