Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
john1128

Interview

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and kids' interview on Feb 2nd in Manila.

I just wanna make sure that they wont need to pay anything there?

The carrier service to send their visa once approved is that paid already??

What else I need to know that they need to bring aside from their passport and medical results?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and kids' interview on Feb 2nd in Manila.

I just wanna make sure that they wont need to pay anything there?

No they will not need to pay any additional fees at the embassy.

The carrier service to send their visa once approved is that paid already??

Yes. The visa delivery fee is included in the Visa Application Fee.

What else I need to know that they need to bring aside from their passport and medical results?

Your Timeline nor your Filed for in not listed here on VJ. I am assuming you files a K-1 and K-2...??

K-1 Required Documents for Interview:

PROOF OF PAYMENT - Bank of the Philippine Island (BPI) confirmation receipt.

PASSPORT

DS-156 NONIMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION

DS-157 SUPPLEMENTAL NONIMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION

DS-156K NONIMMIGRANT FIANCE(E) VISA APPLICATION

Copy of NOA2 letter

BIRTH CERTIFICATE

NBI CLEARANCE

OTHER COUNTRY POLICE CERTIFICATES (Only needed if you lived/worked in another country for more that 6 months)

PROOF OF TERMINATION OF A PRIOR MARRIAGE (Annulment Documents)

I-134 Affidavit of Support Form EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT. (Must have last three years of US Citizen's W-2's and 1040 filings)

W-2 for 2008, 2009, 2010. 1040 filings for 2008, 2009, 2010.

VISA PHOTOGRAPHS (4) 2in by 2in color photographs.

MEDICAL EXAMINATION. This is that packet give to you at SLEMC.

Proof of relationship. Emails, Letters /Cards, Phone records, 5 or 8 Photos of you two together, passport entry stamps to Philippines, Flight Ticket, Hotel receipts, engagement ring receipts if you have, YM logs, skype logs, Txt messages, anything that is proof of your relationship.

Documents needed for K-2 visa (each child):

Valid passport (not needed if child is under 16);

Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-156), in duplicate with two recent color photographs;

Official birth certificate;

Permission to travel from other parent;

Complete medical examination report.


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you married already? or you will get married when your fiance arrives in usa?

Yes include you chat logs YM and Skype. You don't have to give every single log just give a few chat logs per month since NOA1 was received.


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes we're already married. I think they are IR1 or something. This is so embarassing I have no idea what category they are. I have to check my emails I've been really busy. But I am pretty sure our case is US Citizen petitioning spouse and children below 18.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to file I-130 for your wife and each child. Filing Fee : $420 each. Your wife will be IR-1 and the Children will be IR-2.

Follow the CR-1 / IR-1 Visa and I-130 Petition Guide

http://www.visajourney.com/content/guides

Children with IR-2 visas that are under 18 years old automatically acquire U.S. citizenship upon entry to the United States if they reside in the United States with their parents (U.S. government or military personnel residing overseas may qualify as residing in the U.S.).

over 18 years old become permanent residents and receive a green card.


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I need help. Those first time immigrant like my family dont they undergo a training before departure? I dont know what its called anymore but I remember going through that training when I was first time to fly to US then they put a sticker into my passport. Is that still a requirement?? Will my wife get that notice after receiving the visa? We're clueless right now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. I need help. Those first time immigrant like my family dont they undergo a training before departure? I dont know what its called anymore but I remember going through that training when I was first time to fly to US then they put a sticker into my passport. Is that still a requirement?? Will my wife get that notice after receiving the visa? We're clueless right now.

Yes they will need to attend the CFO Seminar.

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1348:fiancee-spouses-and-other-partners-of-foreign-nationals&catid=140

CFO Registration Form

http://www.cfo.gov.ph/pdf/downloadable%20forms/registrationform.pdf

They will not send your wife a notice after receiving the visa.


God Does for those who do for themselves..!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×