Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kflyco

Medical

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone-I am wondering if i might of got ahead of the process here....I arranged to have my fiance conduct her medical exam in Bangkok prior to receiving her NOA 2 approval. I have since received the NOA2 but not received packet 3. Any thoughts on whether conducting the medical this far out will be a problem. Just read on Dept of State website medical should not be done before the consulate recieves the application...but did not see it on the BKK packet 3 info....Medical is still in a sealed envelope.

Interview will be about 5 months after the medical. Am wondering if I will need to redo the physical?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone-I am wondering if i might of got ahead of the process here....I arranged to have my fiance conduct her medical exam in Bangkok prior to receiving her NOA 2 approval. I have since received the NOA2 but not received packet 3. Any thoughts on whether conducting the medical this far out will be a problem. Just read on Dept of State website medical should not be done before the consulate recieves the application...but did not see it on the BKK packet 3 info....Medical is still in a sealed envelope.

Interview will be about 5 months after the medical. Am wondering if I will need to redo the physical?

Thanks

What she will have to do will be based on the actual timing of the events. The medical may expire before the interview date. If the intervew is in fact as you say within 5 months of the medical it should be ok. If not she can re-do it in a few hours prior to the interview date. Should be faster & cheaper because the shots will still be good for example.

We all want to speed up the process but you need to relax & follow the procedures for the overall best result.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my case, as soon as I mailed in the packet 3 docs back to the US Embassy last Dec 6, 2011, I waited a couple of weeks or three, before I set my medical appointment at Bumrungrad. You might do the same. I have heard some couples, they did some sort of "test run" to see if their wives or fiancee's have medical issues, so they can resolve the issue straight on, right even before they get to do the actual Embassy Medical SOP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1327723696[/url]' post='5125226']

I did exactly what you are asking about and glad I did. I followed with up the doctor to see if I had to come in again and she said no. Had the original exam in August and my interview is in a few days. Well let you know if there were any issues pertaining to the exam date.

Thanks! Good luck on interview!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone-I am wondering if i might of got ahead of the process here....I arranged to have my fiance conduct her medical exam in Bangkok prior to receiving her NOA 2 approval. I have since received the NOA2 but not received packet 3. Any thoughts on whether conducting the medical this far out will be a problem. Just read on Dept of State website medical should not be done before the consulate recieves the application...but did not see it on the BKK packet 3 info....Medical is still in a sealed envelope.

Interview will be about 5 months after the medical. Am wondering if I will need to redo the physical?

Thanks

Don't do it to early because you will want it to still be valid for when you file AOS, I believe it is valid for AOS for 1 year from the date of medical. It is a lot more expensive in the states to do the medical. Just an FYI to watch out for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×