Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
panga

renewal EAD

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi VJ friends.

my EAD will expire on april 25 and i have sent forms I-485 and I-130 in march 2011...interview done on june 1 2011 but still decision is pending.when is the right time to fill up the form (I-765) and send them to USCIS?

I will really appreciate your help if somebody let me know that where i am going wrong.

so my questions here are:

AM I RIGHT HERE?

1. Do i have to pay the filing fee. that is 380$ ?

ans: NO

2. I came here on work visa..last time when i fill up the form I-765 and there was a question 11 in I-765 that "have you ever before applied for employment authorization from USCIS?

Ans:- yes..(but last time i fill up CALIFORNIA SERVICE CENTER because i came here on work visa (H1B)

so what about this time because from APRIL 2011 i am working on EAD.. Do i need to fill U.S DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY or U.S CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES.

3. what should i have to fill in the question no. 15? (current immigration status?)

4. do i need to send the photo copies of I-797C ( notice of action) of I-485 only or do i have to send photo copy of I-797C (notice of action) of I-130 too with I-765 renewal form?

WHAT ELSE DO I NEED TO SEND WITH I-765?

I am living in chicago so is this the correct address where i need to file I-765?

( USICS

P.O . BOX 805887

chicago-IL-60680-4120.

and please friends let me know if i am not right at any place.

THANKS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This I-765 application is for "Permission to accept employment" not "Renewal." You working visa is no more valid so is the EAD you applied using it.

1. No

2. California (I assume you didn't submit I-765 when you filed AOS)

3. Pending AOS

4. Yes with copy NOA of the I-485 so you dont have to pay.

But I guess the time you have the EAD card, you would have your GC already. You were interviewed in June, it is more than half a year already, you should ask help from Senator or call in to ask for service request. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This I-765 application is for "Permission to accept employment" not "Renewal." You working visa is no more valid so is the EAD you applied using it.

1. No

2. California (I assume you didn't submit I-765 when you filed AOS)

3. Pending AOS

4. Yes with copy NOA of the I-485 so you dont have to pay.

But I guess the time you have the EAD card, you would have your GC already. You were interviewed in June, it is more than half a year already, you should ask help from Senator or call in to ask for service request. Good luck.

THANKS FOR YOUR REPLY NANCYNGUYEN.

I am applying for renew my EAD because i already get for 1 year in 2011,so it was from april 2011 to april 2012. YES still waiting for decision of interview :(

so what should i need to put at question no. 11?

because i already working on EAD from last 9 months..so do i need to put california service center?

and could you please tell me that how i can get a help on my case from senator?

yes i go over there 3 times with infopass but they have the same working INITIAL REVIEW :(

and 1 time i go to the congressman and then congressman send a letter for me to ask about my case then USCIS send a letter that this case is pending for initial review and they don't know how much longer time they are going to take for this case. :(

so what you think what should i do now?

and am i getting late to send EAD renewal forms? ( when i should send to the EAD forms)

THANKS AGAIN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×