Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lisa15

Having A Baby

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and I am currently pregnant, i was wondering if i have my baby in canada will that cause problems with my husbands paperwork? will we have to redo everything? we have been for his visa interview and we were told that he needs a I-601 approval before they issue him a visa. any advice is much appreciated. thanks for the help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your status with the Canadian government? If you aren't a Canadian citizen, permanent resident or landed immigrant and have resided for a certain amount of time in Canada you wouldn't be covered by Canadian Medicare for your care or the infants' care.

I am by no means knowledgeable with the intricacies of US immigration, but if you were to have the baby in Canada you would need to file a CRBA for him/her for their US citizenship and you would also need to amend your Affidavit of Support to include another family member. Not sure about anything else.

Edited by hikergirl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your status with the Canadian government? If you aren't a Canadian citizen, permanent resident or landed immigrant and have resided for a certain amount of time in Canada you wouldn't be covered by Canadian Medicare for your care or the infants' care.

I am by no means knowledgeable with the intricacies of US immigration, but if you were to have the baby in Canada you would need to file a CRBA for him/her for their US citizenship and you would also need to amend your Affidavit of Support to include another family member. Not sure about anything else.

thanks. im here as a visitor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would definitely have to look into your medical insurance to see if they will cover a out of country birth. If not I am sure it would be a similar cost as having a baby in the US without insurance (so ~ 10k for an uncomplicated birth).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×