Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tr. J

OTHER COUNTRY POLICE CERTIFICATE

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day everyone! I'm preparing for the interview. However, I wanted to ask a question about this:

OTHER COUNTRY POLICE CERTIFICATES. Applicants aged 16 years and older must also present

police certificates from other countries where they have lived for six (6) months or more after reaching the

age of 16. As with NBI clearances, foreign police certificates should be obtained in the applicant’s current

name, birth certificate name, maiden name, and any aliases or nicknames ever used, including different

spellings you have used of those names while in the country in question. Country-specific information on

how to secure police certificates is available on the State Department’s website at

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html.

2004 and 2005 I went to Japan as an Overseas Performing Artist I stayed 6 months [2004] and went back [2005] and stayed for 6 months again. My question is do I need to get a police clearance from Japan even though it was 7 years ago?.. Please help me. Thank you for help in advance.

Edited by Mrs. DiGiovanna

pSPIm7.png

"最も堅い部分は一緒にあるのを待つていた"

12 Dec 11 - USEM Interview [221g - employment letter]

17 Dec 11 - Sent additional Docs via 2GO

28 Dec 11 - Received e-mail employment letter not detailed

04 Jan 12 - Sent another Employment letter from new company + old pay stubs

20 Jan 12 - Again... Sent another Employment letter from new company + 2 new pay stubs

31 Jan 12 - Visa Approved [thank you father God]

06 Feb 12 - Sticker from CFO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good day everyone! I'm preparing for the interview. However, I wanted to ask a question about this:

OTHER COUNTRY POLICE CERTIFICATES. Applicants aged 16 years and older must also present

police certificates from other countries where they have lived for six (6) months or more after reaching the

age of 16. As with NBI clearances, foreign police certificates should be obtained in the applicant’s current

name, birth certificate name, maiden name, and any aliases or nicknames ever used, including different

spellings you have used of those names while in the country in question. Country-specific information on

how to secure police certificates is available on the State Department’s website at

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html.

2004 and 2005 I went to Japan as an Overseas Performing Artist I stayed 6 months [2004] and went back [2005] and stayed for 6 months again. My question is do I need to get a police clearance from Japan even though it was 7 years ago?.. Please help me. Thank you for help in advance.

if you were already 16 at the time, then yes


I-129F, AOS, ROC

02-11-2008 Sent out I -129F in mail

02-13-2008 NOA 1

03-14-2008 NOA 2

04-07-2008 Medical exam passed

04-25-2008 Interview, visa aproved, no RFEs!

04-25-2008 Waiting for DELBROS/NSO

05-07-2008 Visa on hand ! Wow, less than 3 months! Thank you Lord!

05-26-2008 POE Detroit, no problems, thank God!

07-01-2008 Married 07-01-08, civil, just us w/ his parents

07-16-2008 Mailed out AOS package

07-19-2008 wedding ceremony

08-19-2008 biometrics appointment

08-25-2008 i-485 touched

09-23-2008 i-485 touched

09-30-2008 i-131 approval notice THANK YOU LORD!!!!

10-04-2008 Received my EAD

10-06-2008 Received my AP...yehey, i can go back to Phil for xmas!

11-14-2008 DMV driving test-passed! thank you Lord!

11-18-2008 Received RI driver's license

11-30-2008 Went home to PHILs for the holidays

12-21-2008 Church wedding!

01-08-2009 AOS Approved! thank you Lord! no interview required!

01-16-2009 Received GC in mail

09-02-2010 Sent out application for ROC

09-08-2010 Received NOA1

09-10-2010 Received Biometrics Notice

10-06-2010 Biometrics

12-06-2010 Approved! Thank you Lord God!

12-11-2010 Received NOA2 and 10-yr GC in the mail =)

N-400

10-03-2011 Sent N-400

10-07-2011 NOA1 date

10-25-2011 Biometrics

12-02-2011 Civics Test/Interview (passed)

04-09-2012 Oathtaking (got my little USA flag and souvenir photo!)

Matthew at 1yr

DSCF6924-2.jpg[/img]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you were already 16 at the time, then yes

Thank you very much!!..It's ok now my question was answered.

Question..Answered.


pSPIm7.png

"最も堅い部分は一緒にあるのを待つていた"

12 Dec 11 - USEM Interview [221g - employment letter]

17 Dec 11 - Sent additional Docs via 2GO

28 Dec 11 - Received e-mail employment letter not detailed

04 Jan 12 - Sent another Employment letter from new company + old pay stubs

20 Jan 12 - Again... Sent another Employment letter from new company + 2 new pay stubs

31 Jan 12 - Visa Approved [thank you father God]

06 Feb 12 - Sticker from CFO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes you do. go to the Japanese embassy in manila, they will help you acquire a police clearance from japan by having your biometrics there


Earn a $15 Gift Card!http://refer.xoom.com/a/clk/2BjwkwUse ENJOYDEC code to send free :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes you do. go to the Japanese embassy in manila, they will help you acquire a police clearance from japan by having your biometrics there

Thank you very much as I checked my records and went over my papers before. I saw it's not 6 months it's 3 months first then 5 months. Than you again question answered.

:thumbs::dance:(F)

Edited by Tr. J

pSPIm7.png

"最も堅い部分は一緒にあるのを待つていた"

12 Dec 11 - USEM Interview [221g - employment letter]

17 Dec 11 - Sent additional Docs via 2GO

28 Dec 11 - Received e-mail employment letter not detailed

04 Jan 12 - Sent another Employment letter from new company + old pay stubs

20 Jan 12 - Again... Sent another Employment letter from new company + 2 new pay stubs

31 Jan 12 - Visa Approved [thank you father God]

06 Feb 12 - Sticker from CFO

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×