Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tumbleweed2011

Missing Documents - Juarez Mexico

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings Everyone,

I really enjoy reading these forums, I have learned much thru this entire process. Anyways, I have a short story.... My wife and I met in 2008 and married in March 2009. We had a child together in 2010. She has been here illegal the entire time and I knew it. We started her visa process in December 2010. Completed all the requirements and we had her first interview on November 1st in Juarez, Mexico. By the way, the experience that was very positive despite everything that I have been told. But at her interview, she had an abundance of documents to present along with the past 3 years of my taxes. However, somehow the I-864 and my 2010 earnings summary showing "al-la carte" earnings was missing. They presented her with a "blue" paper with the code 221(g) requesting that I send in my complete 2010 earnings summary (W-2), and an original I-864. I sent these documents via DHL from Indianapolis, IN to the Consulate in Juarez, Mexico on November 11, 2011 and it was received and signed for on November 15th. Here is my question, any help appreciated!

Does anyone know how long it takes, or what direction I should take for them to process requested documents in order to schedule the next interview?

First interview comments:

Like I said, the experience in Juarez was not as bad as I was told it was going to be. My wife and traveled to Juarez on October 26, 2011 to be sure that everything was completed for her interview. The medical was October 27th, Biometrics were October 31st. The interview was on November 1st at 9:00am. My wife told me the individual that interviewed her was polite and through with all our paperwork. He only ask her 3 questions that my wife answered without hesitation. The only strange question he ask is why we chose the name "Alondra Abigail" for our daughter. My wife chose "Alondra", I chose "Abigail" and we just put them together. Getting off subject her.... Obviously we knew going there that my wife would not be able to return. We have been preparing for this for some time. My wife and daughter is currently in Acapulco with her parents. The interviewer said that she will qualify for the I-601 waiver and this is the appointment that I want to get scheduled once they receive and process the missing documents. I have done tons of research for the waiver appointment and I have a reputable lawyer with a positive history dealing with I-601 helping me. Here is another question:

What is the normal processing times for the I-601 waiver for her to receive her visa? The individual at the consulate did tell her that with all the information we provided it looked as if it would not take long. But those are just words. We are prepared for whatever it takes, just curious.

Thanks for all the feedback!

Brian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my husband just had his waiver appointment november 14th. the officer told him that he will take 4-8 weeks to get his passport through the DHL in chilpancingo. my husband is also in guerrero. but my lawyer told us it just depends how fast the officers are working. if the consulate asks for more information then it will take several months because youll have to submitt more information which will cause the process to take longer. my friends husband was in mexico from may 2010 to october 2011, they asked for more information TWICE. then he finally recieved his visa.

You should call the number that is given on the mexico.usvisa-info website because they will beable to let you know if you can make the wavier appointment.


May 2005- Met my husband

June 2005- Became a couple

September 2006- 1st son born

July 2007- 2nd son born

June 2010- Married

September 2010-Hired our Lawyer

October 15th 2010- Petition Sent in

December 2010- 1st daughter born

February 7th 2011- Petition Approved

August 3rd 2011- recieved our appointment

September 1st 2011- 1st appointment- denied, but approved for a waiver

November 14th 2011- 2nd appointment, turned in waiver

_ _ _ _ _ - Visa Approved (still waiting as of February 18th 2012)

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×