Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Maviarab

More Sponsor Questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all...

Can someone please confirm that the co-sponsor sponsor needs not be actually working, as long as their 'income' meets the requirements? Her brother is no longer a viable option for us, so we are looking at her step-dad, but he is currently off work after an accident but in receipt of insurance payments.

Also, would he have to include his wife (Tiffs mum) as well as his son who live in the same house, even if his wife works herself? And if so, can both her step-dad and her mum act as co-sponsors...and if so...how does that work with meeting the minimum financial requirements?

Getting desperate now as we are rapidly running out of people who will/can/are eligible to help us :(

Any advice be helpful, thanks.

Mar


06/05/2011 - Met on Gaming website

31/05/2011 - First Messenger Chat

25/06/2011 - First Phone Call

25/08/2011 - First Meeting (USA)

03/11/2011 - Second Meeting (USA)

27/11/2011 - ***Engaged***

17/01/2012 - ***Married***

==========

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as the income from the disability insurance covers the household size and he can prove how much the payments are, it's fine.

If her parents file joint taxes, they will both be on the co sponsorship papers. She will have to provide proof of her income as well and also fill out the affidavit of support paperwork.

If her brother is claimed as a dependent on their parents taxes, he counts as a household member. If he isn't, then he doesn't count.

So if it's mom+ step dad+ brother+ you= 4 household


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply, and if her parents file their taxes separately...then just be one parent + younger brother + me correct?


06/05/2011 - Met on Gaming website

31/05/2011 - First Messenger Chat

25/06/2011 - First Phone Call

25/08/2011 - First Meeting (USA)

03/11/2011 - Second Meeting (USA)

27/11/2011 - ***Engaged***

17/01/2012 - ***Married***

==========

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct.

If step-dad needs more income, you might be better off using mom as the co sponsor.


USCIS- 260 Days

6/8/11~ Mailed I-130 Application, withdrew Canadian PR application
6/16/11~ NOA1 email and text message Case routed to CSC (Priority Date)
7/12/11~ The 'Money Order' Incident/Returned to Tennessee
8/03/11~ TOUCHED!
3/2/12~ APPROVED! NOA2!

NVC Electronic Processing- Montreal- 19 Days

3/21/12~ Received case number & IIN 20 Days after NOA2
3/21/12~ Sent in opt-in email
3/22/12~ Opt-in accepted
3/23/12~ DS-261 Submitted, never accepted
3/29/12~ AOS bill invoiced and paid
3/30/12~ AOS shows PAID- AOS Package emailed/received, DS-3032 emailed/accepted
4/2/12~ IV bill invoiced and paid
4/3/12~ AOS Checklist documents emailed(first time)
4/4/12~ IV shows PAID- DS-260 submitted/ IV Package emailed/received
4/4/12~ AOS Checklist documents sent again for CYA (second time)
4/5/12~ IV package accepted! No Checklists!
4/6/12~ AOS Checklist emailed(third time)
4/9/12~ AOS packet accepted (finally)
CASE COMPLETE!!

Interview 354 days from NOA1/ 362 days from initial filing date
5/29/12~ Medical@ Medisys, Montreal
6/4/12~ Interview APPROVED!!!
08/07/2012~ POE Emerson, MB/Pembina, ND by land
08/09/2012~ HOME!! 424 days from initial filing date!
08/14/2012~ SSN Received
09/10/2012~ Received Green Card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok brilliant, thanks for your advice:)

Mar


06/05/2011 - Met on Gaming website

31/05/2011 - First Messenger Chat

25/06/2011 - First Phone Call

25/08/2011 - First Meeting (USA)

03/11/2011 - Second Meeting (USA)

27/11/2011 - ***Engaged***

17/01/2012 - ***Married***

==========

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×