Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
beetee4ever

Question about Visa.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

hope you can lend me your 2 cents on this matter.

I have recieved my Visa, but it says CR1 on it - when we started this process we had not been married over 2 yrs, but we've been married over 2 yrs for a couple of months now before I recieved the visa. Isn't it supposed to say IR1 instead of CR1????

Has any of you been in this pickle before, if yes, what did you do??? :huh:

Thanks for reading this :)

Btw. I haven't left for the US yet, I'm still in Denmark.

Edited by beetee4ever

Timeline:

January 27 2006: submitted and approved I-130 in Copenhagen, Denmark

March 23 2006: Interview, submitted I-601 waiver

May 2 2006: London recieves waiver

August 21 2006: waiver approved woo hoo

October 3 2006: arrived in the US

And-I-Go-WEEEE.jpgBear.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

hope you can lend me your 2 cents on this matter.

I have recieved my Visa, but it says CR1 on it - when we started this process we had not been married over 2 yrs, but we've been married over 2 yrs for a couple of months now before I recieved the visa. Isn't it supposed to say IR1 instead of CR1????

Has any of you been in this pickle before, if yes, what did you do??? :huh:

Thanks for reading this :)

Btw. I haven't left for the US yet, I'm still in Denmark.

Let them know at the POE that you need to be processed as IR1 and have your marriage certificate to show them. You shouldn't have any problem.


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

hope you can lend me your 2 cents on this matter.

I have recieved my Visa, but it says CR1 on it - when we started this process we had not been married over 2 yrs, but we've been married over 2 yrs for a couple of months now before I recieved the visa. Isn't it supposed to say IR1 instead of CR1????

Has any of you been in this pickle before, if yes, what did you do??? :huh:

Thanks for reading this :)

Btw. I haven't left for the US yet, I'm still in Denmark.

The advice given above may be more valid than mine, as I have no experience of this however asI understand it if you are processed as CR-1 at POE I believe you just file to have the restrictions removed once you are in the US. Normally you do this 90 days before your 2nd wedding anniversary, but obviously you were unable to do this.;.

Good luck on your journey

Hi all,

hope you can lend me your 2 cents on this matter.

I have recieved my Visa, but it says CR1 on it - when we started this process we had not been married over 2 yrs, but we've been married over 2 yrs for a couple of months now before I recieved the visa. Isn't it supposed to say IR1 instead of CR1????

Has any of you been in this pickle before, if yes, what did you do??? :huh:

Thanks for reading this :)

Btw. I haven't left for the US yet, I'm still in Denmark.

Oh one more thing.. please could you fill out your timeline !! :thumbs:

Edited by lquin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This question comes up every now and again:

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...opic=33356&

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...opic=32217&

Here's an especially good thread for you, called Arriving in America

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...opic=19229&

Here you can see what happens if you arrive *on the day of* your 2nd wedding anniversary...

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...mp;#entry409165


Now That You Are A Permanent Resident

How Do I Remove The Conditions On Permanent Residence Based On Marriage?

Welcome to the United States: A Guide For New Immigrants

Yes, even this last one.. stuff in there that not even your USC knows.....

Here are more links that I love:

Arriving in America, The POE Drill

Dual Citizenship FAQ

Other Fora I Post To:

alt.visa.us.marriage-based http://britishexpats.com/ and www.***removed***.com

censored link = *family based immigration* website

Inertia. Is that the Greek god of 'can't be bothered'?

Met, married, immigrated, naturalized.

I-130 filed Aug02

USC Jul06

No Deje Piedras Sobre El Pavimento!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×