Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tomkean28

Previously approved petition

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I called USCS yesterday to get details on my ex-spouse's petition which I filed in 1999. I was told that it's an approved petition and I was asking if it was cancelled and he just kept telling me it was approved. I asked if I need to cancel it plus I was under the impression that it has been canceled as of 2002 or 2003. He just said that's why I need to state this in the I-129F and there was nothing further I needed to do. This confused me because 4 weeks ago when I called I was told it was cancelled in 2002 or 2003. I didnt get the case number or dates at the time so I thought Id call again yesterday to get it.

Is this the proper protocol? Do I need to contact the USCIS and request that that petition be cancelled.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if it was a petition for a k1 and she used it and was in country and you married her the k1 was completed cannot cancel it as the visa was used and conditions of the visa completed, i assume they mean that since it is no longer an active petition it cannot be cancelled i dunno though i would need to know more details to give a full opinion on the matter


My Journey Uk To Usa



K1
I-129f Sent:- 19-Aug-2010
Date of Entry-27-May-2011
Date Married-24-June-2011

AOS
AOS/EAD Sent:08-Aug-2011
Green Card Received: 16-Nov-2011

ROC

i-751 Sent 01-Nov-2013

i-751 NOA1 04-Nov-2013

i-751 Biometrics App. 08-Nov-2013

i-751 Biometrics Completed 29-Nov-2013


Nearly there, and for those who are just starting the k1 it is a long wait but once it is over the time feels well spent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was for an I-130 that was approved in April of 2000. We seperated and never pursued the petition. No Visa was ever issued. It's in the same country cuz that's where I was born. I have strong ties to the Philippines due to family and culture so I naturally meet people from there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×