Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Raya

I-601 WAIVER

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I wondering if anyone's been to the Vancouver Consulate and needed a waiver because of a past criminal charge? Or anyone that can offer any advise. I'm trying to prepare for the next steps after NOA2. I'm reading about hardship letters. This whole process has had me in endless amounts of tears. I'm worried about a criminal charge I've had in the past (over 5 years ago and I was given a 6 month conditional sentence served in the community and was given probation). BUT, When I read the Exceptions (II), It says the MAX sentence that could have been given was no more than 1 year. I read up on the laws in Canada and the MAX sentence I actually could have been given is two years. I'm just wondering how picky they are going to be and will I need a waiver. Anyone with any input or been in this situation? I'd really appreciate it.

Thank-You.

This is what the law states....

(2) Criminal and related grounds.-

(A) Conviction of certain crimes.-

(i) In general.-Except as provided in clause (ii), any alien convicted of, or who admits having committed, or who admits committing acts which constitute the essential elements of-

(I) a crime involving moral turpitude (other than a purely political offense or an attempt or conspiracy to commit such a crime), or

(II) a violation of (or a conspiracy or attempt to violate) any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)), is inadmissible.

(ii) Exception.-Clause (i)(I) shall not apply to an alien who committed only one crime if-

(I) the crime was committed when the alien was under 18 years of age, and the crime was committed (and the alien released from any confinement to a prison or correctional institution imposed for the crime) more than 5 years before the date of application for a visa or other documentation and the date of application for admission to the United States, or

(II) the maximum penalty possible for the crime of which the alien was convicted (or which the alien admits having committed or of which the acts that the alien admits having committed constituted the essential elements) did not exceed imprisonment for one year and, if the alien was convicted of such crime, the alien was not sentenced to a term of imprisonment in excess of 6 months (regardless of the extent to which the sentence was ultimately executed).

(B) Multiple criminal convictions.-Any alien convicted of 2 or more offenses (other than purely political offenses), regardless of whether the conviction was in a single trial or whether the offenses arose from a single scheme of misconduct and regardless of whether the offenses involved moral turpitude, for which the aggregate sentences to confinement 2/ were 5 years or more is inadmissible.

I forgot to add it is the only criminal conviction I've ever had and it was a Theft charge.


Thank-you to everyone who offered us their help. Best wishes to everyone and good luck on their journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm no expert but it does seem to me like you will need a waiver. You may find it helpful to contact an immigration lawyer who has experience with this sort of thing. There's nothing in there that specifically makes you inadmissible but you're also not specifically excluded either, so it sounds like waiver filing-time.

Good luck.


24 June 2007: Leaving day/flying to Dallas-Fort Worth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably best to be prepared to have a waiver. I believe you can do this and hand it in at the time of your interview even.

You mention you received a conditional sentence. I work in the criminal justice system so I'm wondering if you mean a conditional sentence or conditional discharge. A conditional sentence is a period of incarceration, served in the community. If it was a conditional sentence, and not a discharge, this means you were actually sentenced to a period of incarceration, which means a waiver would definitely need to be looked at. Was there some form of restitution? Was that paid during the CS? If not, that might be a factor as well.

Wishing you luck in this process! Maybe there is some information available on the forums for waivers in relation to criminal records in Canada.

Carla (F)


carlahmsb4.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need the waiver...

And it isn't what the sentence would be in Canada.. it's what the maximum sentence for your crime would be in the US....

So I suggest that you retain an attorney who specializes in waivers and get their assistance.

Laurel Scott is one of those attorneys.... www.visacentral.net


Knowledge itself is power - Sir Francis Bacon

I have gone fishing... you can find me by going here http://**removed due to TOS**

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm going to make some contacts over the next couple days to prepare.

Thank-You so much.


Thank-you to everyone who offered us their help. Best wishes to everyone and good luck on their journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×