Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bangus delight

Travel VISA while I-129F is with service center

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our I-129F petition was submitted back in August 4 to the California Service Center with a Notice of Receipt date of Aug 14. Seems like based on the poll received, our petition should be decided by end of Dec 06. While it has not been looked upon or "touched," is possible that my fiancee can be approved for a travel VISA to the states? She is in Manila. I've heard that she can stay in the States for as long as 6 months on the travel VISA. Has anyone done this before? the only setback if approved is that she has to fly back when she applies for the K-1 VISA application after we receive NO2 on the I-129F petition. Any thoughts will be appreciated.


Aug 1, 2006 Submit I-129F petition
Aug 4 - Cali Service Center received
Aug 15 - NOA1
Aug 22 - Touched
Oct 3 - Touched
Oct 4 - Touched
Oct 5 - NOA2..Yey
Oct 7 - Touched
Oct 19 - NVC received petition
Oct 20 - Manila Embassy received..Yey
Feb 16, 2007 - Interview
Feb 24 - VISA in hand
Mar 10 - POE at Honolulu Int. Airport
Mar 20 - Civil Wedding
Mar 23 - Marriage Certificate Ready for Pickup
March 30 - Pick up Marriage Certificate & Filed SSN
April 02 - Mailed AOS & EAD
April 08 - AOS & EAD received by USCIS
April 12- SSN Card (indicating married name) arrives at mail
April 13 - NOA1 (AOS & EAD)
April 17 - Checks cashed (AOS & EAD)
May 5 - Biometrics Appointment
June 19 – AOS Interview
June 21 - Card in production. AOS approved
July 2 - Received AOS/EAD (white card)
Aug 18 - Beach Wedding (formal ceremony)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Our I-129F petition was submitted back in August 4 to the California Service Center with a Notice of Receipt date of Aug 14. Seems like based on the poll received, our petition should be decided by end of Dec 06. While it has not been looked upon or "touched," is possible that my fiancee can be approved for a travel VISA to the states? She is in Manila. I've heard that she can stay in the States for as long as 6 months on the travel VISA. Has anyone done this before? the only setback if approved is that she has to fly back when she applies for the K-1 VISA application after we receive NO2 on the I-129F petition. Any thoughts will be appreciated.

Sorry, but not a chance in hell can that happen. Philipines is not one of those countries where the US government will allow a single woman to come over on a toursit visa.

Good luck with your NOA2 approval.


AOS I-485

07/10/07 - Sent I-485 via USPS Priority Mail to Chicago Lockbox

07/23/07 - Received NOA1 in my home mailbox

08/13/07 - Received ASC Biometrics Appointment Letter in my home mailbox

08/31/07 - USCIS mailed out Appointment letter with Postmark Date 8/31/07

09/04/07 - Received actual Appointment Letter (Interivew Date 10/30/07)

09/06/07 - Completed Biometrics Appointment at local ASC

10/30/07 - Scheduled AOS Interview Appointment - Approved

I-751

08/13/09 - Sent I-751 to CSC

08/17/09 - Receipt date of NOA

09/16/09 - Biometrics

09/17/09 - "Touched"

12/15/09 - Card production ordered

12/17/09 - Approval notice sent

12/21/09 - Received 10-Year GC and Welcome Letter

N-400

08/16/10 - Sent N-400 to AZ Lockbox via USPS First Class Mail with Delivery Confirmation

08/18/10 - USPS Confirms delivery: August 18, 2010, 9:57 am, PHOENIX, AZ 85036

08/24/10 - Check #501 for $675 cleared my account @ 11:20 pm EDT

08/27/10 - Received NOA dated 8/23/10 with a Priority date of 8/18/10

09/07/10 - Received Biometric RFE dated 9/3/10 -- Fingerprint apt. schedule 10/1/10

10/01/10 - Fingerprint Appointment-- Completed

10/09/10 - Received Interview Appointment Letter dated 10/6/10 for scheduled interview on 11/09/10

11/09/10 - Interview Passed

11/18/10 - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Single, Filipina ladies have a hard time getting tourist visas to the US and even more so if she has a pending K1 application. Not to say that it is impossible to get visa but to make her eligible, she has to have most or all of the following:

-has worked at least 5 years in a good company and is still currently employed

-makes decent amount of money in that company

-has travelled outside the country at least once or twice

-has savings in her name in an account that's at least 3 years old

-has real estate property in her name

-other ties to the Philippines that would make her want to come back like a minor child or if she's enrolled in school, etc.

Sorry, but not a chance in hell can that happen. Philipines is not one of those countries where the US government will allow a single woman to come over on a toursit visa.

Manila Embassy gives visas to single women but it's very hard. Just this week, I had a single officemate who interviewed for and received a visa and another one who received hers just two weeks ago. They do not own property but they do work in one of the top 10 companies of the Philippines, they have had travels abroad (Asian countries) and decent savings.

Edited by PatientlyWaiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×